Patrick Drahi

E64543

Patrick Drahi is a Franco-Israeli billionaire businessman and telecoms magnate best known as the founder of the multinational cable and telecommunications company Altice.

All labels observed (1)

Label Occurrences
Patrick Drahi canonical 5

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf billionaire
businessperson
company founder
entrepreneur
telecommunications magnate
acquired Cablevision Systems Corporation
Portugal Telecom assets
SFR
Altice USA
surface form: Suddenlink Communications
birthCountry Morocco
birthDate 1963-08-20
birthPlace Casablanca
businessStrategy cost-cutting
debt-financed acquisitions
citizenship France
Israel
controls Altice USA
degree engineering
education École Nationale Supérieure de Télécommunications de Paris
École Polytechnique
ethnicOrigin Jewish Moroccan
field cable television industry
telecommunications
founded Altice NV
surface form: Altice

Altice NV
surface form: Altice Europe

Altice USA
knownFor founding Altice
leveraged acquisitions in telecoms sector
language English
French
Hebrew
listedBy Forbes
maritalStatus married
name Patrick Drahi self-link
nationality French
Israeli
notableTitle chairman of Altice
founder of Altice
numberOfChildren 4
occupation businessman
telecoms executive
owns Altice NV
surface form: Altice Europe
religion Judaism
residence Switzerland
sector media
telecommunications
spouseCitizenship Moroccan
wealthStatus billionaire

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (5)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

École Polytechnique hasAlumnus Patrick Drahi
Patrick Drahi name Patrick Drahi self-link
Altice USA foundedBy Patrick Drahi
Altice NV foundedBy Patrick Drahi
subject surface form: Altice N.V.
Libération ownedBy Patrick Drahi