Government of Algeria

E62631

The Government of Algeria is the central governing authority of the People's Democratic Republic of Algeria, responsible for national administration, policy-making, and implementation of laws across the country.

All labels observed (8)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf central government
executive branch
accountableTo President of Algeria
alsoKnownAs Government of Algeria
surface form: Algerian government

Government of Algeria
surface form: Government of the People's Democratic Republic of Algeria
appointedBy President of Algeria
branchOf Algeria
surface form: State of Algeria
capital Algiers
constitutionalFramework Constitution of Algeria
country Algeria
surface form: People's Democratic Republic of Algeria
countryGoverned Algeria
employs civil servants of Algeria
governsUnder semi-presidential system
hasComponent Government of Algeria self-linksurface differs
surface form: Council of Ministers of Algeria

Prime Minister's Office of Algeria
ministries of Algeria
headedBy Prime Minister of Algeria
headOfGovernment Prime Minister of Algeria
jurisdiction Algeria
languageOfAdministration Arabic
Tamazight
legalSystem civil law system
meetsIn Government Palace, Algiers
nominatedBy President of Algeria
oversees Algerian civil service
Algerian security forces (through relevant ministries)
implementation of national development plans
partOf political system of Algeria
policyArea defense policy implementation
education policy
energy policy
environmental policy implementation
health policy
infrastructure policy
internal security policy
responsibleFor domestic policy
economic policy
execution of the state budget
foreign policy implementation
implementation of laws
national administration
policy-making
public administration
security policy implementation
seat Algiers
sharesPowerWith Council of the Nation
People's National Assembly
usesLanguage French (administrative and technical use)

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (37)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Algiers isSeatOf Government of Algeria
Algiers isSeatOf Government of Algeria
this entity surface form: Presidency of Algeria
Kassaman regulatedBy Government of Algeria
this entity surface form: Algerian government
Lakhdar Brahimi employer Government of Algeria
Parliament of Algeria legislativeBranchOf Government of Algeria
Government of Algeria alsoKnownAs Government of Algeria
this entity surface form: Algerian government
Government of Algeria alsoKnownAs Government of Algeria
this entity surface form: Government of the People's Democratic Republic of Algeria
Government of Algeria hasComponent Government of Algeria self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Council of Ministers of Algeria
Al-Qaeda in the Islamic Maghreb enemyOf Government of Algeria
this entity surface form: Algerian government
Insurgency in the Maghreb hasParticipant Government of Algeria
this entity surface form: Algerian government
Haut Commissariat à l’Amazighité (for Amazigh languages) parentOrganization Government of Algeria
subject surface form: Haut Commissariat à l’Amazighité
Bank of Algeria owner Government of Algeria
Bank of Algeria parentOrganization Government of Algeria
University of Constantine fundingSource Government of Algeria
this entity surface form: Algerian government
Constantine tramway owner Government of Algeria
this entity surface form: Algerian government
Constitution of Algeria establishes Government of Algeria
President of Algeria partOf Government of Algeria
President of Algeria hasAuthorityOver Government of Algeria
President of Algeria hasAuthorityOver Government of Algeria
this entity surface form: Council of Ministers of Algeria
Algiers peace negotiations mediatedBy Government of Algeria
this entity surface form: Algerian government
Flag of Algeria usedBy Government of Algeria
Emblem of Algeria adoptedBy Government of Algeria
Emblem of Algeria associatedWith Government of Algeria
this entity surface form: Algerian state authority
Stade du 5 Juillet 1962 owner Government of Algeria
this entity surface form: Algerian government
wali of Algiers Province appointedBy Government of Algeria
this entity surface form: Algerian central government
Houari Boumédiène headOfGovernment Government of Algeria
Prime Minister of Algeria partOf Government of Algeria
Prime Minister of Algeria memberOf Government of Algeria
this entity surface form: Council of Ministers of Algeria
Prime Minister of Algeria domainOfPosition Government of Algeria
this entity surface form: national government of Algeria
Government Palace, Algiers usedBy Government of Algeria
Government Palace, Algiers governingBody Government of Algeria
Prime Minister's Office of Algeria partOf Government of Algeria
Salafist Group for Preaching and Combat opposedTo Government of Algeria
this entity surface form: Algerian government