GNU Automake

E62311

GNU Automake is a build system tool that automatically generates portable Makefiles for software packages, following GNU coding and packaging standards.

All labels observed (7)

Label Occurrences
GNU Automake canonical 7
Automake 4
Makefile.in 2

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (49)

Predicate Object
instanceOf GNU Project software ⓘ
build automation tool ⓘ
free software ⓘ
designGoal portability across many Unix-like systems ⓘ
reduce manual Makefile maintenance ⓘ
developer Free Software Foundation ⓘ
GNU Project ⓘ
distributionFormat source code tarballs ⓘ
feature automatic dependency tracking ⓘ
integration with Libtool ⓘ
support for VPATH builds ⓘ
support for building documentation ⓘ
support for building libraries and programs ⓘ
support for building test suites ⓘ
support for conditional builds ⓘ
support for different installation directories ⓘ
support for internationalization files ⓘ
support for parallel builds ⓘ
followsStandard GNU coding standards ⓘ
GNU Automake self-linksurface differs ⓘ
surface form: GNU packaging standards
genre build system ⓘ
software development tool ⓘ
goal to generate portable Makefiles ⓘ
to simplify build system maintenance ⓘ
inputFormat GNU Automake self-linksurface differs ⓘ
surface form: Makefile.am
license GNU General Public License ⓘ
name GNU Automake self-link ⓘ
operatingSystem BSD ⓘ
GNU/Linux ⓘ
Unix-like systems ⓘ
macOS ⓘ
partOf GNU build system ⓘ
primaryOutput Makefile.in files ⓘ
programmingLanguage Perl ⓘ
requires Perl interpreter at build time ⓘ
shortName GNU Automake self-linksurface differs ⓘ
surface form: Automake
supportsLanguage C ⓘ
C++ ⓘ
Fortran ⓘ
Java ⓘ
Objective-C ⓘ
Python ⓘ
other compiled languages via custom rules ⓘ
typicalWorkflowStep run aclocal to generate aclocal.m4 ⓘ
run autoconf to generate configure script ⓘ
run automake to generate Makefile.in ⓘ
run configure to generate Makefile ⓘ
usesWith GNU Autoconf ⓘ
website https://www.gnu.org/software/automake/ ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (17)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

GNU Project → hasPart → GNU Automake ⓘ
GNU toolchain → includes → GNU Automake ⓘ
GNU Autoconf → partOf → GNU Automake ⓘ
this entity surface form: GNU Build System
GNU Autoconf → worksWith → GNU Automake ⓘ
GNU Automake → name → GNU Automake self-link ⓘ
GNU Automake → shortName → GNU Automake self-linksurface differs ⓘ
this entity surface form: Automake
GNU Automake → inputFormat → GNU Automake self-linksurface differs ⓘ
this entity surface form: Makefile.am
GNU Automake → followsStandard → GNU Automake self-linksurface differs ⓘ
this entity surface form: GNU packaging standards
GNU libtool → uses → GNU Automake ⓘ
this entity surface form: Automake
GNU libtool → usedWith → GNU Automake ⓘ
this entity surface form: Makefile.in
M4 macro processor → usedWith → GNU Automake ⓘ
this entity surface form: automake
Imake in many projects → replacedBy → GNU Automake ⓘ
subject surface form: Imake
GNU Autotools → component → GNU Automake ⓘ
this entity surface form: Automake
GNU Autotools → typicalOutput → GNU Automake ⓘ
this entity surface form: Makefile.in
M4 → usedBy → GNU Automake ⓘ
M4 → relatedTo → GNU Automake ⓘ
GNU Gnulib → buildIntegration → GNU Automake ⓘ
this entity surface form: Automake