GNU GRUB

E61960

GNU GRUB is a widely used open-source bootloader that allows users to select and load different operating systems and kernels at startup.

All labels observed (8)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (69)

Predicate Object
instanceOf GNU Project software
boot loader
free software
open-source software
configurationFile /boot/grub/grub.cfg
designGoal provide a flexible and powerful boot loader
developer Free Software Foundation
GNU Project
feature LVM support
RAID support
boot menu
command-line interface
configuration file support
graphical boot menu themes
modular architecture
multiboot support
network booting
password protection
fullName GNU GRUB self-linksurface differs
surface form: GNU GRand Unified Bootloader
license GNU General Public License
GPL-3.0-or-later
operatingSystem BSD
GNU Project
surface form: GNU

Solaris operating system
surface form: Illumos

Linux
Solaris operating system
surface form: Solaris (some versions)
partOf GNU toolchain
surface form: GNU operating system toolchain
predecessor GNU GRUB self-linksurface differs
surface form: GRUB Legacy
primaryFunction load and transfer control to operating system kernels
provide a menu to select operating systems at boot
programmingLanguage C
assembly language
shortName GNU GRUB self-linksurface differs
surface form: GRUB
supportsBootMethod chainloading other bootloaders
direct kernel loading
supportsFileSystem Btrfs
FAT
NTFS (read-only in many setups)
ReiserFS
XFS
ext2
ext3
ext4
supportsFirmwareInterface BIOS
UEFI
supportsInitrd initial RAM disk loading
supportsKernel FreeBSD
surface form: FreeBSD kernel

Linux kernel
NetBSD kernel
OpenBSD
surface form: OpenBSD kernel (via chainloading)

multiboot-compliant kernels
supportsPlatform ARM
IA-32
PowerPC
SPARC microprocessor architecture
surface form: SPARC

x86
x86_64
supportsSecurityFeature password-protected menu entries
signed boot images (with appropriate platform support)
supportsStandard Multiboot Specification
usedBy Arch Linux
Debian
Fedora Linux
surface form: Fedora

Linux Mint
Ubuntu
many GNU/Linux distributions
openSUSE
versionFamily GNU GRUB self-linksurface differs
surface form: GRUB 2
website https://www.gnu.org/software/grub/

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (16)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

GNU Project hasPart GNU GRUB
Arch Linux bootLoaderOptions GNU GRUB
this entity surface form: GRUB
Kali Linux bootloader GNU GRUB
this entity surface form: GRUB
Slackware supportsBootloader GNU GRUB
this entity surface form: GRUB
Fedora Kinoite bootloader GNU GRUB
this entity surface form: GRUB (on BIOS/legacy systems)
Matthew Garrett workedOn GNU GRUB
this entity surface form: UEFI Secure Boot implementation for Linux
GNU GRUB fullName GNU GRUB self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: GNU GRand Unified Bootloader
GNU GRUB shortName GNU GRUB self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: GRUB
GNU GRUB predecessor GNU GRUB self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: GRUB Legacy
GNU GRUB versionFamily GNU GRUB self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: GRUB 2
LMDE bootloader GNU GRUB
this entity surface form: GRUB
KDE neon bootloader GNU GRUB
this entity surface form: GRUB
LILO supersededBy GNU GRUB
this entity surface form: GRUB
LILO supersededBy GNU GRUB
this entity surface form: GRUB 2
Multiboot Specification relatedTo GNU GRUB
this entity surface form: GNU GRUB bootloader