NATO flag

E5853

The NATO flag is the official emblem of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization, featuring a white compass rose on a dark blue field to symbolize unity and collective defense among member states.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
NATO flag canonical 2
NATO symbols 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf emblem
flag
national symbol
organizational flag
symbol of NATO
adopted 1953-10-14
adoptionYear 1953
alsoKnownAs flag of NATO
flag of the North Atlantic Treaty Organization
aspectRatio 3:4
backgroundColor dark blue
category Flags of international organizations
NATO flag self-linksurface differs
surface form: NATO symbols
country NATO
surface form: North Atlantic Treaty Organization
designApprovedBy North Atlantic Council
designedBy North Atlantic Council
designElement circle around the compass rose
compass rose with four principal points
four white lines extending to the edges of the flag
designPurpose to symbolize collective defense among member states
to symbolize unity among member states
emblem four lines radiating from the compass rose
white compass rose
emblemPosition center
field solid blue field
fieldColor dark blue
geometricShape rectangle
introducedFor NATO
surface form: North Atlantic Treaty Organization
officialLanguageName NATO flag
drapeau de l’OTAN
organizationRepresented NATO
surface form: North Atlantic Treaty Organization
primaryColor blue
proportion 3:4
represents NATO
surface form: North Atlantic Treaty Organization

member states of NATO
secondaryColor white
shortName NATO flag self-link
status official flag
symbolColor white
symbolizes North Atlantic area
collective defense
peace
security
unity of NATO members
usedBy NATO Headquarters, Brussels, Belgium
surface form: NATO headquarters

NATO member states
NATO military commands
usedSince 1953

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (3)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

NATO Secretary General symbol NATO flag
NATO flag shortName NATO flag self-link
NATO flag category NATO flag self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: NATO symbols