Copa América Centenario 2016 matches

E5741

Copa América Centenario 2016 matches were special edition international football games played during the 100th-anniversary tournament featuring national teams from CONMEBOL and CONCACAF across various venues in the United States.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (3)

Statements (45)

Predicate Object
instanceOf football match series
international football competition matches
anniversary 100th anniversary of Copa América
associatedConfederationCount 2
confederation CONCACAF
CONMEBOL
continent North America
country United States of America
surface form: United States
edition centenary edition
endTime 2016-06-26
feature national teams from Central America
national teams from North America
national teams from South America
national teams from the Caribbean
gender men's football
governingBody CONCACAF
CONMEBOL
group Group A
Group B
Group C
Group D
hasStage final
group stage
quarter-finals
semi-finals
third place play-off
hostCountry United States of America
surface form: United States
include final match
group stage matches
knockout stage matches
third place play-off match
level senior national teams
location United States of America
surface form: United States
matchType international A matches
notableFeature first Copa América hosted outside South America
numberOfGroups 4
numberOfTeams 16
organisedBy CONCACAF
CONMEBOL
partOf Copa América Centenario 2016 matches self-linksurface differs
surface form: Copa América Centenario
playedIn 2016
region Americas
sport association football
startTime 2016-06-03
tournamentFormat group stage and knockout stage

Referenced by (4)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Soldier Field hostedEvent Copa América Centenario 2016 matches
Copa América Centenario 2016 matches partOf Copa América Centenario 2016 matches self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Copa América Centenario
Clint Dempsey playedInCopaAmerica Copa América Centenario 2016 matches
this entity surface form: Copa América Centenario
Nicolás Lodeiro participatedIn Copa América Centenario 2016 matches
this entity surface form: 2016 Copa América Centenario