Grinnell College

E52463

Grinnell College is a private liberal arts college in Grinnell, Iowa, known for its rigorous academics, progressive values, and strong emphasis on undergraduate teaching and research.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Grinnell College canonical 20
Grinnell College campus 1

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf higher education institution
private liberal arts college
academicFocus liberal arts
academicStructure no core curriculum with open curriculum emphasis
admissionsPolicy highly selective
campusSetting small town
campusType residential
controlType private
country United States of America
surface form: United States
emphasis undergraduate research
undergraduate teaching
founder Congregationalists from New England
foundingDate 1846
fundingModel tuition dependent with large endowment support
governanceStructure faculty governance traditions
governedBy Board of Trustees
hasAcademicCalendar semester system
hasCharacteristic low student-to-faculty ratio
need-blind admission for U.S. students (policy historically associated)
no graduate programs in most fields
residential requirement for students
small student body
strong emphasis on social justice
hasFacility athletic facilities
college library
humanities and social science buildings
on-campus residence halls
science laboratories
student center
hasProgram independent major option
need-based financial aid
study abroad programs
undergraduate research programs
knownFor progressive values
rigorous academics
strong undergraduate research opportunities
strong undergraduate teaching
languageOfInstruction English
locatedIn Grinnell, Iowa
Iowa
Poweshiek County, Iowa
motto Veritas et Humanitas
mottoEnglish Truth and Humanity
mottoLanguage Latin
offersDegree Bachelor of Arts
region Midwestern United States
religiousAffiliationOrigin Congregationalist
studentLevel undergraduate-focused

How these facts were elicited

The pipeline generated the facts above by prompting gpt-5.1 with this entity's name + description and the instruction below.

Instruction
You are a knowledge base construction expert. Given a subject entity and a description of it, return factual statements that you know for the subject as a JSON list of dictionaries(triples), where keys must be "subject", "predicate" and "object". The number of facts may be very high, between 25 to 50 or more, for very popular subjects. For less popular subjects, the number of facts can be very low, like 5 or 10.

# Requirements
- If you don't know the subject at all, return an empty list.
- If the subject is not a named entity, return an empty list.
- Include at least one triple where predicate is "instanceOf".
- Do not get too wordy.
- Separate several objects into multiple triples with one object.
Input
Subject: Grinnell College
Description of subject: Grinnell College is a private liberal arts college in Grinnell, Iowa, known for its rigorous academics, progressive values, and strong emphasis on undergraduate teaching and research.

Referenced by (21)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Robert N. Noyce educatedAt Grinnell College
Harry Hopkins educatedAt Grinnell College
Bernice King educatedAt Grinnell College
Poweshiek County, Iowa contains Grinnell College
Kumail Nanjiani educatedAt Grinnell College
Hallie Flanagan educatedAt Grinnell College
Walter Koenig educatedAt Grinnell College
central Iowa hasInstitution Grinnell College
subject surface form: Central Iowa
central Iowa hasAttraction Grinnell College
subject surface form: Central Iowa
this entity surface form: Grinnell College campus
Oliver E. Buckley educatedAt Grinnell College
Grinnell, Iowa hasEducationalInstitution Grinnell College
Grinnell, Iowa hasCollegeOrUniversity Grinnell College
Grinnell, Iowa hasInstitution Grinnell College
Grinnell, Iowa isCollegeTownOf Grinnell College
Peter Coyote educatedAt Grinnell College
Veritas et Humanitas mottoOf Grinnell College
Board of Trustees governs Grinnell College
subject surface form: Board of Trustees of Grinnell College
Board of Trustees affiliatedWith Grinnell College
subject surface form: Board of Trustees of Grinnell College
James Norman Hall educatedAt Grinnell College
Kumail educatedAt Grinnell College
subject surface form: Kumail Nanjiani