Weta Workshop

E46702

Weta Workshop is a New Zealand-based special effects and prop design studio renowned for its groundbreaking work on major fantasy and science-fiction films.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (4)

Label Occurrences
Weta Workshop canonical 16
Wētā Workshop 6
Weta Group 1

Statements (53)

Predicate Object
instanceOf prop design studio
special effects studio
awardedFor The Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring
The Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King
The Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers
city Wellington
collaboratedWith James Cameron
Neill Blomkamp
Peter Jackson
collaboratesWith Weta Digital
surface form: Wētā FX
country New Zealand
develops collectible figurines
high-end prop replicas
tabletop games
foundedBy Jamie Selkirk
Richard Taylor
Tania Rodger
foundedIn 1987
hasAttraction Weta Cave
hasCoFounder Jamie Selkirk
Richard Taylor
Tania Rodger
hasDivision Weta Workshop self-linksurface differs
surface form: Weta Workshop Design Studio
industry film
television
themed entertainment
location Wellington
namedAfter weta
notableWork Avatar (2009 film)
Blade Runner 2049
District 9
Elysium
surface form: Elysium (2013 film)

Ghost in the Shell (2017 film)
King Kong (2005 film)
Mad Max: Fury Road
The Chronicles of Narnia: Prince Caspian
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Lion, the Witch and the Wardrobe
The Chronicles of Narnia: The Voyage of the Dawn Treader
The Hobbit film trilogy
The Lord of the Rings film trilogy
The Lord of the Rings: The Rings of Power (TV series)
offersTour Weta Cave Workshop Tour
originalName RT Effects
partOf Weta Digital
surface form: Wētā FX and Weta Workshop group
specializesIn concept design
costumes
creature design
miniatures
model making
practical effects
props
prosthetic makeup
website https://www.wetaworkshop.com/

Referenced by (24)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Wellington hasLandmark Weta Workshop
Weta Workshop hasDivision Weta Workshop self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Weta Workshop Design Studio
Peter Jackson founded Weta Workshop
Weta Digital associatedWith Weta Workshop
this entity surface form: Wētā Workshop
Wellywood relatedTo Weta Workshop
Jamie Selkirk employer Weta Workshop
Richard Taylor knownFor Weta Workshop
Richard Taylor coFounderOf Weta Workshop
Richard Taylor employer Weta Workshop
Richard Taylor founded Weta Workshop
RT Effects formerNameOf Weta Workshop
RT Effects successor Weta Workshop
RT Effects renamedAs Weta Workshop
Weta Cave ownedBy Weta Workshop
this entity surface form: Wētā Workshop
Weta Cave operatedBy Weta Workshop
this entity surface form: Wētā Workshop
Weta Cave affiliation Weta Workshop
this entity surface form: Wētā Workshop
Weta Cave Workshop Tour operatedBy Weta Workshop
this entity surface form: Wētā Workshop
Tania Rodger coFounderOf Weta Workshop
Tania Rodger employer Weta Workshop
Tania Rodger memberOf Weta Workshop
this entity surface form: Weta Group
Miramar, Wellington, New Zealand hasStudio Weta Workshop
this entity surface form: Wētā Workshop
Miramar Peninsula contains Weta Workshop