Julian Hawthorne

E45685

Julian Hawthorne was an American writer and journalist, best known as the son of novelist Nathaniel Hawthorne and for his own novels, biographies, and controversial involvement in a stock fraud scandal.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Julian Hawthorne canonical 21
Nathaniel Hawthorne and His Wife 1

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf biographer
human
journalist
novelist
writer
activeYearsEnd 1930s
activeYearsStart 1870
burialPlace San Francisco
surface form: San Francisco, California, United States
causeOfDeath natural causes
countryOfCitizenship United States of America
dateOfBirth 1846-06-22
dateOfDeath 1934-07-21
describedAs controversial figure due to stock fraud scandal
educatedAt Harvard University
surface form: Harvard College
family Hawthorne family
familyName Hawthorne
father Nathaniel Hawthorne
fieldOfWork journalism
literature
gender male
genre biography
fiction
givenName Julian
languageOfWorkOrName English
mother Sophia Hawthorne
name Julian Hawthorne self-link
nationality American
notableEvent involvement in a stock fraud scandal
notableFor being the son of novelist Nathaniel Hawthorne
journalistic work
writing novels and biographies
notableWork Archibald Malmaison
Bressant
Garth
Hawthorne and His Circle
Julian Hawthorne self-linksurface differs
surface form: Nathaniel Hawthorne and His Wife
occupation biographer
journalist
novelist
writer
placeOfBirth Boston, Massachusetts
surface form: Boston, Massachusetts, United States
placeOfDeath San Francisco
surface form: San Francisco, California, United States
sibling Rose Hawthorne Lathrop
Una Hawthorne
spouse Minne Amelung Hawthorne
wroteAbout Nathaniel Hawthorne
wroteFor magazines
newspapers

Referenced by (22)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Nathaniel Hawthorne child Julian Hawthorne
Julian Hawthorne name Julian Hawthorne self-link
Julian Hawthorne notableWork Julian Hawthorne self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Nathaniel Hawthorne and His Wife
Una Hawthorne sibling Julian Hawthorne
Una Hawthorne notableRelative Julian Hawthorne
Rose Hawthorne Lathrop sibling Julian Hawthorne
Bressant author Julian Hawthorne
Bressant isEarlyWorkOf Julian Hawthorne
Garth author Julian Hawthorne
Garth notableWorkOf Julian Hawthorne
Garth creator Julian Hawthorne
Garth authorName Julian Hawthorne
Garth isProminentWorkOf Julian Hawthorne
Archibald Malmaison author Julian Hawthorne
Archibald Malmaison createdBy Julian Hawthorne
Hawthorne and His Circle author Julian Hawthorne
Hawthorne family notableMember Julian Hawthorne
Hawthorne family hasMember Julian Hawthorne
Hawthorne family notableDescendant Julian Hawthorne
Sophia Hawthorne child Julian Hawthorne
Sophia Hawthorne hasInfluenced Julian Hawthorne
Minne Amelung Hawthorne spouse Julian Hawthorne