Mê Linh District

E44862

Mê Linh District is a rural administrative district located on the outskirts of Hanoi, Vietnam, known for its agriculture and flower cultivation.

All labels observed (3)

Label Occurrences
Mê Linh District canonical 17
Mê Linh 2
Huyện Mê Linh 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf administrative district
rural district
administrativeCenter Chi Đông
administrativeUnitOf Hanoi
agriculturalProduct flowers
rice
vegetables
belongsTo Viet Nam
surface form: Socialist Republic of Vietnam
borderedBy Bình Xuyên District
Phúc Thọ District
Sóc Sơn District
Yên Lạc District
surface form: Vĩnh Tường District

Yên Lạc District
Đan Phượng District
Đông Anh District
capital Chi Đông
climate humid subtropical climate
country Viet Nam
surface form: Vietnam
countryCapitalRegion Hanoi Capital Region
economySector agriculture
floriculture
formerPartOf Vĩnh Phúc Province
governingBody Hanoi People’s Committee
surface form: Hanoi People's Committee
hasLocalGovernment People's Committee of Mê Linh District
hasNameInLanguage Mê Linh District self-linksurface differs
surface form: Huyện Mê Linh
hasPostalSystem Vietnamese postal code system
hasProvinceLevelUnit Hanoi
hasRuralCommunes communes of Mê Linh District
hasSettlementType rural district
hasUrbanTownship Chi Đông Township
Quang Minh Township
knownFor agriculture
flower cultivation
ornamental plants
vegetable farming
languageUsed Vietnamese
locatedIn Hanoi
Red River Delta
outskirts of Hanoi
locatedNear Red River
officialLanguage Vietnamese
partOf Hanoi
surface form: municipality of Hanoi
region northern Vietnam
surface form: Northern Vietnam
roadConnection National highways of Vietnam
subdivisionName Mê Linh District self-linksurface differs
surface form: Mê Linh
subdivisionType district
timezone Indochina Time
utcOffset +7

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (20)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Hanoi hasPart Mê Linh District
Sóc Sơn District borderedBy Mê Linh District
Đan Phượng District borders Mê Linh District
Mê Linh District subdivisionName Mê Linh District self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Mê Linh
Mê Linh District hasNameInLanguage Mê Linh District self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Huyện Mê Linh
Trưng Sisters birthPlace Mê Linh District
this entity surface form: Mê Linh
Chi Đông locatedInAdministrativeUnit Mê Linh District
Chi Đông administrativeCenterOf Mê Linh District
Chi Đông economicCenterOf Mê Linh District
Chi Đông partOf Mê Linh District
Chi Đông Township locatedIn Mê Linh District
Chi Đông Township partOf Mê Linh District
Chi Đông Township isLocalCenterOf Mê Linh District
Quang Minh Township locatedIn Mê Linh District
National highways of Vietnam connects Mê Linh District