Eino Leino

E42408

Eino Leino was a prominent Finnish poet and journalist, celebrated as one of Finland’s most important literary figures and a pioneer of modern Finnish poetry.

All labels observed (1)

Label Occurrences
Eino Leino canonical 12

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (51)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Finnish poet
human
journalist
translator
writer
birthName Armas Einar Leopold Lönnbohm
burialPlace Hietaniemi Cemetery, Helsinki
surface form: Hietaniemi Cemetery
commemoratedBy Eino Leino Day
countryOfCitizenship Finland
dateOfBirth 1878-07-06
dateOfDeath 1926-01-10
describedAs one of Finland’s most important literary figures
pioneer of modern Finnish poetry
familyName Lönnbohm
gender male
genre epic poetry
journalism
lyric poetry
givenName Armas
Einar
Leopold
hasCauseOfDeath tuberculosis
influenced Finnish literature
modern Finnish poetry
influencedBy Finnish folklore
Kalevala
languageOfExpression Finnish
movement modernism
national romanticism
symbolism
name Eino Leino self-link
nationality Finnish
notableWork Helkavirsiä
Helkavirsiä
surface form: Helkavirsiä I

Helkavirsiä
surface form: Helkavirsiä II

Nocturne
occupation journalist
poet
translator
writer
placeOfBirth Grand Duchy of Finland
Paltamo
placeOfDeath Finland
Tuusula
positionHeld journalist at Helsingin Sanomat
journalist at Päivälehti
pseudonym Eino Leino
sibling Arvid Genetz
Kasimir Leino
spouse Aino Kallio
Fanny Lönnbohm

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (12)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Hietaniemi Cemetery, Helsinki notableBurial Eino Leino
subject surface form: Hietaniemi Cemetery
Eino Leino name Eino Leino self-link
Eino Leino pseudonym Eino Leino
Helkavirsiä author Eino Leino
Helkavirsiä notableWorkOf Eino Leino
Nocturne author Eino Leino
subject surface form: Nocturne (poem)
Aino Kallio spouse Eino Leino
Eino Leino Day honours Eino Leino
Eino Leino Day namedAfter Eino Leino