Libingan ng mga Bayani

E416081

Libingan ng mga Bayani is the Philippines’ national cemetery in Taguig City, serving as the final resting place for presidents, soldiers, and other distinguished Filipino heroes.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (1)

Label Occurrences
Libingan ng mga Bayani canonical 4

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf military cemetery
national cemetery
burialEligibilityDeterminedBy Philippine government
commemorates Filipino soldiers
Filipino war veterans
national leaders of the Philippines
unknown soldiers
country Philippines
hasAccess public
hasCoordinateLocation 14.524°N 121.060°E
hasPart Heroes’ memorials
Tomb of the Unknown Soldier
military grave sections
presidential burial plots
hasUse burial site for national artists
burial site for national scientists
burial site for other distinguished Filipinos
burial site for presidents of the Philippines
burial site for soldiers
heritageDesignation national military shrine
inception 1947
languageOfName Filipino
locatedIn Taguig
locatedInAdministrativeEntity Metro Manila
National Capital Region
locatedNear Bonifacio Global City
Fort Bonifacio
locatedOnTerrainFeature Luzon
maintainedBy Philippine Army
nameMeaning Cemetery of the Heroes
notableBurialsInclude Chief of Staff of the Armed Forces of the Philippines
surface form: Philippine Armed Forces chiefs of staff

Department of National Defense (Philippines)
surface form: Philippine defense secretaries

Philippine national artists
Philippine national scientists
Vice President of the Philippines
surface form: Philippine vice presidents

presidents of the Philippines
operator Armed Forces of the Philippines
originalName Republic Memorial Cemetery NERFINISHED
ownedBy Philippine government
surface form: Government of the Philippines
partOf Fort Bonifacio
surface form: Fort Bonifacio Military Reservation
renamedAs Libingan ng mga Bayani self-link
renamingDate 1954
significantPlaceFor Armed Forces of the Philippines
National Hero of the Philippines
surface form: Philippine national heroes

Philippine presidents
veterans of the Philippines
timeZone Philippine Standard Time
UTCOffset +8

Referenced by (4)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Elpidio Quirino burialPlace Libingan ng mga Bayani
Ramon Magsaysay burialPlace Libingan ng mga Bayani
Diosdado Macapagal burialPlace Libingan ng mga Bayani
Libingan ng mga Bayani renamedAs Libingan ng mga Bayani self-link