Ted Arison

E415934

Ted Arison was an Israeli-American businessman best known as the founder of Carnival Cruise Lines and a major philanthropist.

All labels observed (1)

Label Occurrences
Ted Arison canonical 9

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (43)

Predicate Object
instanceOf businessperson
human
philanthropist
birthName Moshe Arison
surface form: Theodore Arison
businessRegion Israel
United States of America
surface form: United States
causeOfDeath heart attack
child Micky Arison
Shari Arison
countryOfBirth Mandatory Palestine
countryOfCitizenship Israel
United States of America
dateOfBirth 1924-02-04
dateOfDeath 1999-10-01
employer Carnival Cruise Line
surface form: Carnival Cruise Lines
ethnicGroup Jewish
familyName Arison
founded Arison Foundation
Carnival Corporation & plc
surface form: Carnival Corporation

Carnival Cruise Line
surface form: Carnival Cruise Lines
givenName Theodore
industry cruise industry
knownFor developing modern cruise industry
militaryService Haganah
Israel Defense Forces
name Ted Arison self-link
notableAward Honorary doctorate from University of Miami
notableWork founding Carnival Cruise Lines
occupation businessman
entrepreneur
philanthropist
philanthropicFocus culture
education
healthcare
placeOfBirth Tel Aviv
placeOfDeath Tel Aviv
positionHeld chairman of Carnival Corporation
chairman of Carnival Cruise Lines
religion Judaism
residence Miami
Tel Aviv
sexOrGender male
spouse Shari Arison
surface form: Minnie Arison

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (9)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Micky Arison parent Ted Arison
Micky Arison father Ted Arison
Micky Arison relative Ted Arison
Arison notableMember Ted Arison
subject surface form: Arison family
Arison parent Ted Arison
subject surface form: Micky Arison
Arison foundedBy Ted Arison
subject surface form: Carnival Corporation & plc
Ted Arison name Ted Arison self-link
Shari Arison parent Ted Arison