Church of San Sebastiano

E411564

The Church of San Sebastiano is a notable historic Catholic church and architectural landmark located in the Sicilian city of Caltanissetta, Italy.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Chiesa di San Sebastiano 1
Church of San Sebastiano canonical 1

Statements (33)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Catholic church
architectural landmark
church building
architecturalType church
belongsTo Latin Church in Italy
surface form: Catholic Church in Italy
continent Europe
country Italy
dedicatedTo Saint Sebastian
denomination Catholic
hasBuildingUse active church
hasCulturalSignificance local religious heritage site
tourist attraction in Caltanissetta
hasFunction parish church
hasLanguageOfLiturgy Italian
Latin
hasNameInItalian Church of San Sebastiano self-linksurface differs
surface form: Chiesa di San Sebastiano
hasPatronSaint Saint Sebastian
hasReligiousOrder secular clergy
heritageStatus historic church
isPartOf Roman Catholic Diocese of Caltanissetta
locatedIn Caltanissetta
Italy
Sicily
locatedInHistoricRegion Kingdom of the Two Sicilies (by unification of Naples and Sicily)
surface form: Kingdom of the Two Sicilies (historical)
locatedInProvince Province of Caltanissetta
municipality Caltanissetta
notableAs architectural landmark in Caltanissetta
historic Catholic church in Caltanissetta
religiousAffiliation Roman Catholicism
surface form: Roman Catholic Church
religiousTradition Latin Church worldwide
surface form: Latin Church
usedFor Catholic worship
devotion to Saint Sebastian
religious services

How these facts were elicited

The pipeline generated the facts above by prompting gpt-5.1 with this entity's name + description and the instruction below.

Instruction
You are a knowledge base construction expert. Given a subject entity and a description of it, return factual statements that you know for the subject as a JSON list of dictionaries(triples), where keys must be "subject", "predicate" and "object". The number of facts may be very high, between 25 to 50 or more, for very popular subjects. For less popular subjects, the number of facts can be very low, like 5 or 10.

# Requirements
- If you don't know the subject at all, return an empty list.
- If the subject is not a named entity, return an empty list.
- Include at least one triple where predicate is "instanceOf".
- Do not get too wordy.
- Separate several objects into multiple triples with one object.
Input
Subject: Church of San Sebastiano
Description of subject: The Church of San Sebastiano is a notable historic Catholic church and architectural landmark located in the Sicilian city of Caltanissetta, Italy.

Referenced by (2)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Caltanissetta hasLandmark Church of San Sebastiano
Church of San Sebastiano hasNameInItalian Church of San Sebastiano self-linksurface differs
subject surface form: Church of San Sebastiano (Caltanissetta)
this entity surface form: Chiesa di San Sebastiano