Red Dead Redemption 2

E405401

Red Dead Redemption 2 is an open-world action-adventure game by Rockstar Games set in a richly detailed, late-1800s American frontier, following outlaw Arthur Morgan and the Van der Linde gang as they struggle with loyalty, survival, and the decline of the Wild West.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Red Dead Redemption 2 canonical 10
Red Dead Redemption 2 main story 1

Statements (50)

Predicate Object
instanceOf action-adventure game
open-world game
video game
awarded BAFTA Games Award for Story and Character
surface form: BAFTA Games Award for Narrative

The Game Awards 2018 Best Audio Design
The Game Awards 2018 Best Narrative
The Game Awards 2018 Best Score/Music
consoleReleaseDate 2018-10-26
countryOfOrigin United States of America
surface form: United States
developer Rockstar Games
developerStudio Rockstar North
Rockstar San Diego
distribution digital
physical
featuresCharacter Dutch van der Linde
John Marston
featuresGroup Van der Linde gang
gameEngine RAGE engine
surface form: Rockstar Advanced Game Engine
genre action-adventure
open world
third-person shooter
western
hasMode multiplayer
single-player
mainCharacter Arthur Morgan
multiplayerComponent Red Dead Online NERFINISHED
notableFor cinematic storytelling
dynamic honor system
highly detailed open world
realistic horse mechanics
partOfSeries Red Dead NERFINISHED
perspective first-person
third-person
platform Windows
surface form: Microsoft Windows

PlayStation 4
Google Stadia
surface form: Stadia

Xbox One
prequelTo Red Dead Redemption NERFINISHED
protagonist Arthur Morgan
publisher Rockstar Games
ratingSystem ESRB M
releaseDate 2018-10-26
settingRegion fictionalized United States
settingStartYear 1899
settingTimePeriod late 19th century
stadiaReleaseDate 2019-11-19
theme decline of the Wild West
loyalty
survival
windowsReleaseDate 2019-11-05

Referenced by (11)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

John Marston appearsIn Red Dead Redemption 2
John Marston appearsAsYoungerVersionIn Red Dead Redemption 2
Rockstar Games notableGame Red Dead Redemption 2
Rockstar Games developerOf Red Dead Redemption 2
Red Dead Redemption franchise hasPart Red Dead Redemption 2
Red Dead Redemption 2 epilogue partOf Red Dead Redemption 2
Van der Linde gang appearsIn Red Dead Redemption 2
Van der Linde gang centralFocusOf Red Dead Redemption 2
this entity surface form: Red Dead Redemption 2 main story
Abigail Marston appearsIn Red Dead Redemption 2
Jack Marston appearsIn Red Dead Redemption 2
Beecher's Hope appearsIn Red Dead Redemption 2