Sikh gold mohur

E403498

The Sikh gold mohur was a high-value gold coin issued by the Sikh Empire, notable for its rich numismatic and historical significance in 19th-century Punjab.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
mohur 2
Sikh gold mohur canonical 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Sikh Empire coinage ⓘ
gold coin ⓘ
historical currency ⓘ
associatedWith Khalsa army payments ⓘ
Sikh courtly economy ⓘ
category South Asian coinage ⓘ
pre-colonial Indian currency ⓘ
circulationArea Amritsar ⓘ
Kashmir ⓘ
Lahore ⓘ
Multan ⓘ
collectible yes ⓘ
currencyOf Sikh Empire ⓘ
currentUse collector’s item ⓘ
museum object ⓘ
denominationOf Sikh gold mohur self-linksurface differs ⓘ
surface form: mohur
government Khalsa Sarkar ⓘ
historicalPeriod 19th century ⓘ
historicalSignificance evidence of Sikh monetary administration ⓘ
represents economic power of Sikh Empire ⓘ
influencedBy Mughal rupee ⓘ
surface form: Mughal coinage
inscriptionLanguage Gurmukhi ⓘ
Persian ⓘ
issuer Maharaja Ranjit Singh ⓘ
Sikh Empire ⓘ
material gold ⓘ
mintedIn Amritsar Mint ⓘ
Kashmir Mint ⓘ
Lahore Mint ⓘ
Multan Mint ⓘ
monetarySystem Sikh rupee system ⓘ
numismaticSignificance high ⓘ
region Punjab ⓘ
relatedDenomination Sikh copper paisa ⓘ
Sikh silver rupee ⓘ
scriptUsed Gurmukhi ⓘ
surface form: Gurmukhi script

Persian script ⓘ
standard based on Mughal mohur tradition ⓘ
status demonetized ⓘ
timePeriod early 19th century ⓘ
mid 19th century ⓘ
reign of Maharaja Ranjit Singh ⓘ
usedFor high-value savings ⓘ
large commercial transactions ⓘ
state payments ⓘ
usedIn 19th century ⓘ
Punjab ⓘ
valueType high-value coin ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (3)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Sikh rupee → coexistedWith → Sikh gold mohur ⓘ
Mughal Emperor → currency → Sikh gold mohur ⓘ
this entity surface form: mohur
Sikh gold mohur → denominationOf → Sikh gold mohur self-linksurface differs ⓘ
this entity surface form: mohur