Lasithi Plateau

E393049

The Lasithi Plateau is a high-altitude fertile plain in eastern Crete, Greece, known for its traditional windmills, agriculture, and surrounding mountain scenery.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (3)

Label Occurrences
Lasithi Plateau canonical 8
Mesa Lasithi 2
Lassithi Plateau vicinity 1

Statements (52)

Predicate Object
instanceOf geographical region
plateau
valley
administrativeCenter Tzermiado
area approximately 25 square kilometres
climate cooler than coastal Crete
continent Europe
country Greece
elevation approximately 2756 feet
approximately 840 metres
feature irrigation windmills
karstic basin
sinkholes for drainage
hasSettlement Agios Charalambos
Agios Georgios
Agios Ioannis
Agios Georgios
surface form: Agios Konstantinos

Agios Nikolaos (village on plateau)
Avrakondes
Kaminaki
Kato Metochi NERFINISHED
Koudoumalia
Lagi
Magoulas
Lasithi Plateau self-linksurface differs
surface form: Mesa Lasithi

Mesa Lasithiou
Pinakiano
Psichro
Psichro
surface form: Psychro

Tzermiado
historicalUse refuge during Ottoman rule
refuge during Venetian rule
knownFor agriculture
fertile plain
mountain scenery
traditional windmills
language Greek
locatedIn Crete
Lasithi regional unit
eastern Crete
locatedInTimeZone Eastern European Summer Time
Eastern European Time
near Dikteon Cave
Psychro Cave
partOf Oropedio Lasithiou municipality
surface form: Municipality of Oropedio Lasithiou
shape roughly oval
surroundedBy Dikti Mountains
mountain ranges
tourism popular tourist destination
usedFor grain cultivation
potato cultivation
vegetable cultivation

Referenced by (11)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Lasithi regional unit contains Lasithi Plateau
Dikti Mountains contains Lasithi Plateau
Dikti Mountains locatedNear Lasithi Plateau
Dikti Mountains touristAttraction Lasithi Plateau
Oropedio Lasithiou municipality knownFor Lasithi Plateau
Oropedio Lasithiou municipality contains Lasithi Plateau
Oropedio Lasithiou municipality contains Lasithi Plateau
this entity surface form: Mesa Lasithi
Lasithi Plateau hasSettlement Lasithi Plateau self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Mesa Lasithi
Mount Dikti hasPlateau Lasithi Plateau
Eastern Crete contains Lasithi Plateau
this entity surface form: Lassithi Plateau vicinity