A Prayer of Moses, the man of God

E384306

"A Prayer of Moses, the man of God" is the traditional title of Psalm 90, a biblical psalm that reflects on God's eternity and human mortality.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (1)

Label Occurrences
A Prayer of Moses, the man of God canonical 3

Statements (47)

Predicate Object
instanceOf biblical psalm
prayer
religious text
addresses the LORD
surface form: the Lord
associatedFigure Moses
surface form: Moses the man of God
attributedTo Moses
biblicalBook Psalms
bookDivision Book IV of Psalms
canonicalOrder first psalm in Book IV of Psalms
containsImage God as eternal dwelling place
a thousand years as one day before God
human life as grass
describedAs prayer of Moses
emphasizes contrast between divine eternity and human temporality
foundIn Bible
genre community lament
lament psalm
hasTitle A Prayer of Moses, the man of God self-link
hasTraditionalTitle A Prayer of Moses, the man of God self-link
isTitleOf Psalm 90
language Biblical Hebrew
liturgicalUse Christian worship
Jewish worship
numberingVariant Psalm 89 in Septuagint and Vulgate numbering
openingVerse Lord, you have been our dwelling place in all generations
partOf Psalms
surface form: Book of Psalms

Tanakh
surface form: Hebrew Bible

Tanakh
surface form: Old Testament
psalmNumber 90
requests establishment of the work of human hands
wisdom to number our days
scripturalCanon Christian biblical canon
surface form: Christian Old Testament

Tanakh
theme God's eternity
brevity of human life
divine wrath
human frailty
human mortality
repentance
seeking God's compassion
transience of creation
tradition Christian tradition
Jewish tradition
usedFor funeral services
memorial services
reflection on mortality
verseCount 17 (in most English translations)

Referenced by (3)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Psalm 90 superscription A Prayer of Moses, the man of God
A Prayer of Moses, the man of God hasTitle A Prayer of Moses, the man of God self-link
A Prayer of Moses, the man of God hasTraditionalTitle A Prayer of Moses, the man of God self-link