Atari 7800

E378239

The Atari 7800 is a third-generation home video game console released by Atari in the mid-1980s as the successor to the Atari 5200, featuring improved graphics and backward compatibility with most Atari 2600 games.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Atari 7800 canonical 2
Atari 3600 1

Statements (50)

Predicate Object
instanceOf home video game console
third-generation video game console
backwardCompatibilityMode hardware-based Atari 2600 mode
backwardCompatibleWith Atari 2600
codename Atari 7800 self-linksurface differs
surface form: Atari 3600

Maria
compatibleWith Atari 2600 game cartridges
controllerPorts 2
controllerType digital joystick controller
cpu Atari SALLY 6502C
WDC 65C02
surface form: MOS Technology 6502 derivative
developer Atari, Inc.
General Computer Corporation
discontinuedDate early 1990s
fullReleaseDate 1986
fullReleaseRegion North America
generation third generation of video game consoles
graphicsProcessor MARIA custom graphics chip
hasFeature backward compatibility with most Atari 2600 games
digital joystick ports
improved graphics over Atari 5200
pause button on console
separate graphics and sound chips
launchTitle Pole Position II
manufacturer Atari, Inc.
surface form: Atari Corporation
marketPosition competitor to Nintendo Entertainment System
competitor to Sega Master System
maxPlayers 2
mediaType ROM cartridge
notableCharacteristic designed to be cost-effective to manufacture
strong arcade port library focus
notableGame Asteroids
Ballblazer
Food Fight
Galaga
Joust
Pac-Man
surface form: Ms. Pac-Man

Xevious
optionalSoundChip POKEY sound chip in some cartridges
powerSupply external AC adapter
predecessor Atari 5200
releaseDate 1984
releaseDateInEurope 1987
soundProcessor TIA chip for Atari 2600 compatibility
successor Atari Jaguar
Atari XEGS
testMarketRegion United States of America
surface form: United States
testMarketReleaseDate June 1984
videoOutput RF output
composite video (on some models or via modification)

Referenced by (3)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Mario Bros. portedTo Atari 7800
Atari 7800 codename Atari 7800 self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Atari 3600
Atari 5200 successor Atari 7800