Pipile cumanensis

E374041

Pipile cumanensis is a species of piping guan, a medium-sized arboreal bird in the family Cracidae native to tropical forests of northern South America.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Pipile cumanensis canonical 2
Aburria cumanensis 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (47)

Predicate Object
instanceOf avian
bird species
piping guan
vertebrate
belongsTo Neotropical realm
surface form: Neotropics
binomialName Pipile cumanensis self-link
bodySize medium-sized
breedingHabitat forest trees
class Aves
conservationStatus Least Concern
conservationStatusSystem IUCN Red List of Threatened Species
surface form: IUCN Red List
describedBy Johann Baptist von Spix
diet frugivore
granivore
distributionPattern patchy within suitable habitat
family Cracidae
foundIn canopy
subcanopy
genus Pipile
habitat gallery forest
lowland rainforest
riverine forest
tropical forest
hasCommonName blue-throated piping guan
piping guan
kingdom Animalia
lifestyle arboreal
movement non-migratory
nativeTo Amazon Basin
Bolivia
Brazil
Colombia
Ecuador
Peru
Venezuela
northern South America
order Galliformes
parentTaxon Pipile
phylum Chordata
range Amazonian region
reproduction oviparous
socialBehavior often found in small groups
taxonRank species
threat habitat loss
hunting
vocalization piping calls
yearDescribed 1825

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (3)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Pipile hasSpecies Pipile cumanensis
Aburria hasMember Pipile cumanensis
this entity surface form: Aburria cumanensis
Pipile cumanensis binomialName Pipile cumanensis self-link