Anthony Asquith

E368164

Anthony Asquith was a prominent British film director known for classic works such as "Pygmalion" and "The Browning Version."

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (1)

Label Occurrences
Anthony Asquith canonical 11

Statements (50)

Predicate Object
instanceOf film director
human
screenwriter
activeYearsEnd 1960s
activeYearsStart 1920s
causeOfDeath cancer
countryOfCitizenship United Kingdom
United Kingdom of Great Britain and Ireland
dateOfBirth 1902-11-09
dateOfDeath 1968-02-20
educatedAt Balliol College, Oxford
Winchester College
employer Gainsborough Pictures
London Film Productions
Two Cities Films
familyName Asquith
father Herbert Henry Asquith
surface form: H. H. Asquith
genre drama film
literary adaptation
givenName Anthony
languageOfWorkOrName English
mother Margot Asquith
name Anthony Asquith self-link
nationality British
notableFor British cinema of the 1930s
British cinema of the 1940s
British cinema of the 1950s
notableWork A Cottage on Dartmoor
Cottage to Let
Libel (1959 film)
Pygmalion (1938 film)
The Browning Version (1951 film)
The Importance of Being Earnest
surface form: The Importance of Being Earnest (1952 film)

The Way to the Stars
The Winslow Boy
surface form: The Winslow Boy (1948 film)

Underground (1928 film)
occupation film director
film producer
screenwriter
placeOfBirth England
London, England
surface form: London

United Kingdom
placeOfDeath England
London, England
surface form: London

United Kingdom
relative Cynthia Asquith
Raymond Asquith
sexOrGender male
workLocation London, England
surface form: London

United Kingdom

Referenced by (11)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Cyril Asquith sibling Anthony Asquith
Margot Tennant hasChild Anthony Asquith
Freddie Young collaboratedWith Anthony Asquith
The V.I.P.s director Anthony Asquith
The Yellow Rolls-Royce director Anthony Asquith
Guns of Darkness director Anthony Asquith
Pygmalion (1938 film) director Anthony Asquith
Asquith family notableMember Anthony Asquith
Anthony Asquith name Anthony Asquith self-link
Princess Bibesco relative Anthony Asquith