Qazvin County

E364662

Qazvin County is an administrative division in Iran’s Qazvin Province, centered on the historic city of Qazvin and known for its cultural heritage and strategic location.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Qazvin County canonical 3
Qazvin is the county seat 1

Statements (37)

Predicate Object
instanceOf administrative division
county
administrativeHierarchyLevel second-level division of Iran
capital Qazvin
containsAdministrativeTerritorialEntity Alamut Valley
surface form: Alamut District

Central District of Qazvin County
Qazvin
country Iran
countrySubdivision Iran
governedBy local county authorities under Qazvin Province
hasCapitalRole Qazvin County self-linksurface differs
surface form: Qazvin is the county seat
hasCharacteristic strategic location
hasCulturalSite historic monuments in Qazvin city
hasEconomicActivity agriculture
industry
hasGeographicalFeature Alamut Valley
surface form: Alamut valley area
hasHeritage cultural heritage
hasHistoricCenter Qazvin
surface form: city of Qazvin
hasNotableArea Alamut Valley
surface form: Alamut region
hasPopulationCenter Qazvin
hasRoadConnection Tehran–Tabriz highway corridor
surface form: Tehran–Tabriz corridor
hasTransportImportance important road junction between Tehran and northwestern Iran
languageUsed Azeri
Persian
Tati
locatedIn Qazvin Province NERFINISHED
locatedInContinent Asia
locatedInRegion northwestern Iran
locatedInTimeZone Iran Standard Time
observesDaylightSavingTime Iran Daylight Time
religion Islam
subdivisionName Qazvin County self-link
subdivisionName1 Qazvin Province NERFINISHED
subdivisionType county
subdivisionType1 province
utcOffset +3:30
utcOffsetDST +4:30

Referenced by (4)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Qazvin, Iran governorateSeat Qazvin County
subject surface form: Qazvin
Qazvin administrativeDivision Qazvin County
Qazvin County hasCapitalRole Qazvin County self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Qazvin is the county seat
Qazvin County subdivisionName Qazvin County self-link