Dean Torrence

E363067

Dean Torrence is an American singer, musician, and graphic artist best known as half of the surf rock duo Jan and Dean and for designing album covers for various artists.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (1)

Label Occurrences
Dean Torrence canonical 6

Statements (46)

Predicate Object
instanceOf graphic artist
human
musician
record producer
singer
activeYearsStart 1950s
associatedAct Brian Wilson
Jan Berry
The Beach Boys
countryOfCitizenship United States of America
designedFor Dion
Harry Nilsson
Nils Lofgren
The Beach Boys
The Turtles
educatedAt University of California, Los Angeles
familyName Torrence
fieldOfWork graphic design
music industry
founded Kittyhawk Graphics
genre pop rock
rock and roll
surf rock
givenName Dean
hasCreativeRole graphic designer
vocalist
languageOfWorkOrName English
memberOf Jan & Dean
surface form: Jan and Dean
movement California surf music scene
name Dean Torrence self-link
notableAward Grammy Award for Best Recording Package
surface form: Grammy Award for Best Album Cover
notableWork Dead Man’s Curve
Dead Man’s Curve: The Rock ’n’ Roll Life of Jan & Dean
Jan & Dean
surface form: Jan and Dean recordings

Surf City
The Little Old Lady from Pasadena
album cover designs for various artists
occupation album cover designer
author
graphic artist
musician
record producer
singer
partnerInDuoWith Jan Berry
residence California, United States
surface form: California
sexOrGender male

Referenced by (6)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Discover America hasCoverArtBy Dean Torrence
Dean Torrence name Dean Torrence self-link
Barbara Ann leadVocalsBy Dean Torrence
Aerial Ballet hasCoverArtBy Dean Torrence
Nilsson Schmilsson coverArtDesigner Dean Torrence
Jan & Dean member Dean Torrence