Parliament of Navarre

E360830

The Parliament of Navarre is the unicameral legislative body of the autonomous community of Navarre in northern Spain, responsible for enacting regional laws and overseeing the regional government.

All labels observed (4)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (44)

Predicate Object
instanceOf legislative body
regional parliament
unicameral legislature
belongsTo autonomous community institutional framework of Navarre
capitalOfRegion Pamplona
composition members elected by universal suffrage
constitutionalStatus foral parliament
country Spain
electoralBody citizens of Navarre
establishedAs Parliament of Navarre self-linksurface differs
surface form: parliament of the autonomous community of Navarre
governmentType parliamentary regional government
governs Autonomous community of Navarre
surface form: Foral Community of Navarre
hasJurisdiction Autonomous community of Navarre
surface form: Autonomous Community of Navarre
hasLegislativeAuthorityOver regional matters within Navarre
hasOfficialWebsite https://www.parlamentodenavarra.es/
hasPower to amend regional legislation
to approve the regional budget of Navarre
to hold the regional government accountable
to pass regional statutes and laws
headOfGovernmentElected President of Navarre
surface form: President of the Government of Navarre
houseType unicameral
isPartOf political system of Spain
languageUsed Basque
Spanish
legislativeBranchOf Government of Navarre
locatedIn Navarre
Pamplona
locatedOnContinent Europe
mainFunction approving the regional budget
controlling the executive branch of Navarre
electing the President of Navarre
enacting regional laws
overseeing the regional government
meetsIn Parliament of Navarre building
nativeName Parliament of Navarre self-linksurface differs
surface form: Nafarroako Parlamentua

Parliament of Navarre self-linksurface differs
surface form: Parlamento de Navarra
numberOfChambers 1
oversees Government of Navarre
regionServed Navarre
subnationalLegislatureOf Spain
supervises public administration of Navarre
termLength 4 years
typeOfEntity public institution
votingSystem proportional representation

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (9)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Navarre hasLegislature Parliament of Navarre
Parliament of Navarre nativeName Parliament of Navarre self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Parlamento de Navarra
Parliament of Navarre nativeName Parliament of Navarre self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Nafarroako Parlamentua
Parliament of Navarre establishedAs Parliament of Navarre self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: parliament of the autonomous community of Navarre
President of Navarre appointedBy Parliament of Navarre
President of Navarre electedIn Parliament of Navarre
Amejoramiento del Fuero establishes Parliament of Navarre
Government of Navarre legislativeBody Parliament of Navarre
Government of Navarre appointedBy Parliament of Navarre