Storm King Mountain

E34976

Storm King Mountain is a prominent peak along the Hudson River in New York, known for its scenic views, hiking trails, and historic role in the early U.S. environmental conservation movement.

All labels observed (3)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (52)

Predicate Object
instanceOf landform
mountain
adjacentTo Butter Hill
Hudson Highlands State Park Preserve
surface form: Hudson River Gorge
associatedWith Storm King Art Center
surface form: Storm King Art Center (nearby cultural institution)

Storm King State Park
ecosystem northeastern hardwood forest
elevation approximately 1,340 feet
approximately 408 meters
environmentalEvent proposed Consolidated Edison hydroelectric plant in the 1960s
environmentalOutcome cancellation of proposed hydroelectric project after legal and public opposition
fauna black bear
various raptor species
Odocoileus virginianus
surface form: white-tailed deer
flora maple trees
mountain laurel
oak trees
hasFeature forested slopes
rocky outcrops
scenic viewpoints
steep slopes rising directly from the Hudson River
hasTrail Bluebird Trail
Butter Hill–Storm King loop trail
Stillman Trail
historicalSignificance catalyst for modern environmental impact review in the United States
site of landmark environmental law case Scenic Hudson Preservation Conference v. Federal Power Commission
knownFor fall foliage views
popular hiking trails
role in early U.S. environmental conservation movement
scenic views of the Hudson River Valley
legalPrecedent helped establish standing for environmental groups in federal court
locatedIn Hudson Highlands
New York
surface form: New York State

Orange County, New York
United States of America
surface form: United States
managedBy New York State Office of Parks, Recreation and Historic Preservation
near Town of Cornwall, New York
surface form: Cornwall-on-Hudson, New York

West Point, New York
overlooks Hudson River
partOf Appalachian Mountains
Hudson Highlands
surface form: Hudson River Palisades region in the Highlands

Storm King State Park
popularActivity birdwatching
day hiking
photography
scenic driving along nearby Route 9W
viewOf Hudson Valley
surface form: Hudson River Valley

Schunemunk Mountain (distant views)
United States Military Academy
surface form: West Point Military Academy area
visibleFrom Hudson River
Storm King Highway (NY 218)
U.S. Route 9W
surface form: US Route 9W

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (20)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

West Point, New York near Storm King Mountain
Trophy Point hasView Storm King Mountain
Town of Highlands, New York locatedNear Storm King Mountain
Storm King Art Center namedAfter Storm King Mountain
Town of Cornwall, New York locatedNear Storm King Mountain
Hamlet of Cold Spring, New York near Storm King Mountain
Mount Beacon Park hasViewOf Storm King Mountain
this entity surface form: Storm King Mountain (distant view)
Breakneck Ridge overlooks Storm King Mountain
Butter Hill–Storm King loop trail traverses Storm King Mountain
Stillman Trail passesThrough Storm King Mountain
Bluebird Trail locatedIn Storm King Mountain
Schunemunk Mountain (distant views) offersViewOf Storm King Mountain
subject surface form: Schunemunk Mountain
Butter Hill partOf Storm King Mountain
this entity surface form: Storm King Mountain massif
Butter Hill locatedNear Storm King Mountain
Butter Hill hasViewOf Storm King Mountain
Storm King State Park locatedNear Storm King Mountain
Garrison, New York hasViewOf Storm King Mountain
Cornwall-on-Hudson locatedNear Storm King Mountain