Marie de Esy

E34779

Marie de Esy was the birth name of Marie Mosquini, an American silent film actress best known for her work in Hal Roach comedies.

All labels observed (1)

Label Occurrences
Marie de Esy canonical 3

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (26)

Predicate Object
instanceOf human
human
alsoKnownAs Marie Mosquini
Marie de Esy
artisticDiscipline acting
basedIn California, United States
surface form: California
birthName Marie de Esy self-linksurface differs
birthNameOf Marie Mosquini
countryOfCitizenship United States of America
employer Hal Roach Studios
genre silent film
industry film industry
languageOfWorkOrName English
medium motion picture
movement silent film era
notableFor appearances in Hal Roach two-reelers
supporting roles in silent comedies
notableWork Hal Roach comedies
occupation actress
film actress
silent film actress
partOf Vitagraph Company of America
surface form: American silent cinema
performerIn short comedy films
sexOrGender female
usedName Marie Mosquini
workLocation Hollywood

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (3)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Marie Mosquini birthName Marie de Esy
Marie de Esy birthName Marie de Esy self-linksurface differs
subject surface form: Marie Mosquini
Marie de Esy alsoKnownAs Marie de Esy
subject surface form: Marie Mosquini