Bangalore fortifications

E344227

The Bangalore fortifications were the historic defensive walls and military structures that formed the core of the early city of Bangalore in southern India.

All labels observed (3)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (32)

Predicate Object
instanceOf city walls
fortification system
historic structure
category City walls in India
Forts in Karnataka
History of Bangalore
country India
formedCoreOf early city of Bangalore
function defense
military stronghold
protection of the city
hasPart Bangalore fortifications self-linksurface differs
surface form: Bangalore Fort

bastions of Bangalore
battlements of Bangalore
city walls of Bangalore
defensive walls of Bangalore
ditches of Bangalore
gatehouses of Bangalore
gates of Bangalore
military structures of Bangalore
moats of Bangalore
ramparts of Bangalore
towers of Bangalore
historicalSignificance formed nucleus of Bangalore’s urban development
served as primary defensive perimeter of Bangalore
locatedIn Bengaluru
surface form: Bangalore

Karnataka
southern India
partOf historic urban fabric of Bangalore
surrounded early urban core of Bangalore
usedFor control of access to the city
military defense

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (4)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Kempe Gowda I founded Bangalore fortifications
Mysore army usedFort Bangalore fortifications
this entity surface form: Bangalore Fort
Bangalore fortifications hasPart Bangalore fortifications self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Bangalore Fort
Yelahanka principality associatedWith Bangalore fortifications
this entity surface form: Bangalore Fort (early development)