La Bamba

E344176

"La Bamba" is a 1987 rock and roll biographical film about musician Ritchie Valens, featuring a hit title song cover by Los Lobos.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (5)

Label Occurrences
La Bamba canonical 14
La Bamba (1987 film) 2
Fandango 1

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf biographical film
film
rock and roll film
about Mexican-American musician
rock and roll music
basedOn life of Ritchie Valens
cinematographyBy Adam Greenberg
countryOfOrigin United States of America
surface form: United States
depicts The Day the Music Died
surface form: The Day the Music Died plane crash

rise to fame of Ritchie Valens
director Luis Valdez
distributedBy Columbia Pictures
editedBy Nancy Richardson
featuresPerformanceBy Los Lobos
featuresSong La Bamba self-link
filmingLocation California, United States
surface form: California

Los Angeles
genre biographical film
drama film
musical film
hasPoster La Bamba theatrical release poster
mainSubject Ritchie Valens
musicBy Carlos Santana
Miles Goodman
narrativeLocation Mexico
notableFor hit title song cover by Los Lobos
originalLanguage English
portrays Bob Morales
Connie Valenzuela
Donna Ludwig NERFINISHED
Ritchie Valens
producer Bill Borden
Taylor Hackford
productionCompany Columbia Pictures
New Visions
ratingMPAA PG-13
releaseDate 1987-07-24
releaseYear 1987
runtimeMinutes 108
setInPeriod 1950s
1960s
stars Danielle von Zerneck NERFINISHED
Elizabeth Peña
Esai Morales
Lou Diamond Phillips
Rosanna DeSoto
title La Bamba self-link
writer Luis Valdez

Referenced by (19)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Los Lobos notableWork La Bamba
Los Lobos notableSong La Bamba
Los Lobos notableCover La Bamba
Joe Pantoliano notableWork La Bamba
Suzy Amis Cameron filmAppearance La Bamba
this entity surface form: Fandango
Elizabeth Peña notableWork La Bamba
Adam Greenberg workedOn La Bamba
Miles Goodman notableWork La Bamba
this entity surface form: La Bamba (score contributor)
La Bamba title La Bamba self-link
La Bamba featuresSong La Bamba self-link
By the Light of the Moon followedBy La Bamba
this entity surface form: La Bamba (soundtrack)
Come On, Let’s Go associatedWith La Bamba
this entity surface form: La Bamba (1987 film)
Ritchie Valens notableWork La Bamba
Ritchie Valens filmAboutSubject La Bamba
this entity surface form: La Bamba (1987 film)
Taylor Hackford produced La Bamba
Taylor Hackford notableWork La Bamba
Esai Morales notableWork La Bamba