Bath County, Virginia

E338677

Bath County, Virginia is a sparsely populated, mountainous county in western Virginia known for its natural hot springs, outdoor recreation, and historic resort communities.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (2)

Statements (49)

Predicate Object
instanceOf administrative territorial entity
county
borders Alleghany County, Virginia NERFINISHED
Augusta County, Virginia NERFINISHED
Greenbrier County, West Virginia
Highland County, Virginia NERFINISHED
Pocahontas County, West Virginia
Rockbridge County, Virginia NERFINISHED
contains George Washington National Forest
Warm Springs, Virginia
surface form: Healing Springs, Virginia

Hidden Valley Recreation Area
Warm Springs, Virginia
surface form: Hot Springs, Virginia

Jackson River
Jefferson Pools
Lake Moomaw NERFINISHED
Millboro, Virginia
The Homestead resort
Warm Springs, Virginia
country United States of America
governedBy Bath County, Virginia self-linksurface differs
surface form: Bath County Board of Supervisors
hasClimate humid continental climate
hasCountySeat Warm Springs, Virginia
hasGeography mountainous
hasHistoricUse spa destination
hasIndustry outdoor recreation economy
tourism
hasLargestCommunity Warm Springs, Virginia
surface form: Hot Springs, Virginia
hasNaturalFeature forested mountains
hot springs
hasNaturalResource mineral springs
hasPopulationCharacteristic sparsely populated
hasProtectedArea George Washington National Forest
surface form: George Washington and Jefferson National Forests
hasRecreation camping
fishing
hiking
hunting
hasTransportation U.S. Route 220 NERFINISHED
Virginia State Route 39
knownFor historic resort communities
natural hot springs
outdoor recreation
locatedIn United States of America
surface form: United States

Virginia
locatedInRegion western Virginia
locatedInTimeZone Eastern Time Zone
namedAfter Bath County, Kentucky
Bath
surface form: Bath, England
partOf Allegheny Mountains
Shenandoah Valley
surface form: Shenandoah Valley region

Referenced by (8)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Greenbrier County borders Bath County, Virginia
Rockbridge County, Virginia borderedBy Bath County, Virginia
Augusta County, Virginia adjacentTo Bath County, Virginia
Pocahontas County, West Virginia borders Bath County, Virginia
Highland County, Virginia bordersWith Bath County, Virginia
Bath County, Virginia governedBy Bath County, Virginia self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Bath County Board of Supervisors
Greenbrier County, West Virginia borderedBy Bath County, Virginia
Jackson River flowsThrough Bath County, Virginia