"We Are Golden"

E336703

"We Are Golden" is a pop song by British singer-songwriter Mika, known for its anthemic chorus and themes of youthful self-acceptance.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (4)

Label Occurrences
We Are Golden 3
"We Are Golden" canonical 1
We Are Golden (music video) 1

Statements (44)

Predicate Object
instanceOf lead single
single
song
artist Mika
chartPerformance UK Singles Chart top 10
chronology Mika singles
countryOfOrigin United Kingdom
describedAs anthemic pop song
uplifting
followedBy Rain
follows Lollipop
format CD single
digital download
genre pop
hasChorusLine "We are not what you think we are; we are golden"
hasComposer Mika
hasInstrumentation backing choir
drums
guitar
piano
hasISRC GBUM70902935
hasLyricist Mika
hasMusicVideo "We Are Golden" self-linksurface differs
surface form: We Are Golden (music video)
hasProducer Greg Wells
Mika
hasQuality anthemic chorus
hasTargetAudience youth
hasTheme coming of age
self-empowerment
youthful self-acceptance
includedInAlbum The Boy Who Knew Too Much
isTitleTrackOf "We Are Golden" self-linksurface differs
surface form: We Are Golden (single)
language English
mainSubject identity
self-worth
musicVideoDirector Jonas Åkerlund
partOf The Boy Who Knew Too Much
performer Mika
recordedBy Mika
recordLabel Casablanca Records
Island Records
releaseDecade 2000s
releaseYear 2009
vocalist Mika

Referenced by (6)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Mika notableWork "We Are Golden"
Michael Holbrook Penniman Jr. notableWork "We Are Golden"
this entity surface form: We Are Golden
"We Are Golden" hasMusicVideo "We Are Golden" self-linksurface differs
subject surface form: We Are Golden
this entity surface form: We Are Golden (music video)
"We Are Golden" isTitleTrackOf "We Are Golden" self-linksurface differs
subject surface form: We Are Golden
this entity surface form: We Are Golden (single)
The Boy Who Knew Too Much hasPart "We Are Golden"
this entity surface form: We Are Golden
The Boy Who Knew Too Much notableSingle "We Are Golden"
this entity surface form: We Are Golden