Fred Kavli

E32483

Fred Kavli was a Norwegian-American entrepreneur and philanthropist best known for founding the Kavli Foundation and endowing major international prizes and scientific initiatives in fields such as neuroscience, astrophysics, and nanoscience.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (1)

Label Occurrences
Fred Kavli canonical 27

Statements (49)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Norwegian-American
businessperson
entrepreneur
human
non-profit organization
philanthropist
science prize
countryOfBirth Norway
countryOfCitizenship Norway
United States of America
countryOfDeath United States of America
dateOfBirth 1927-08-20
dateOfDeath 2013-11-21
ethnicGroup Norwegian
familyName Kavli
fieldOfWork astrophysics
business
nanoscience
neuroscience
philanthropy
science funding
science philanthropy
founded Kavlico Corporation
The Kavli Foundation
foundedBy Fred Kavli self-linksurface differs
givenName Fred
hasAwardNamedAfter Kavli Prize
hasFoundation The Kavli Foundation
headquartersLocation Oxnard, California
surface form: Oxnard, California, United States
knownFor Kavli Prize
surface form: Kavli Prize in Astrophysics

Kavli Prize
surface form: Kavli Prize in Nanoscience

Kavli Prize
surface form: Kavli Prize in Neuroscience

major international scientific prizes
support of basic science
languageSpoken English
Norwegian
name Fred Kavli self-link
namedAfter Fred Kavli self-linksurface differs
notableFor endowing the Kavli Prizes
founding the Kavli Foundation
supporting astrophysics research
supporting nanoscience research
supporting neuroscience research
occupation entrepreneur
philanthropist
placeOfBirth Eresfjord
placeOfDeath Santa Barbara, California, United States
residence California, United States
United States of America

Referenced by (27)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

MKI namedAfter Fred Kavli
The Kavli Foundation foundedBy Fred Kavli
The Kavli Foundation namedAfter Fred Kavli
Kavli Prize namedAfter Fred Kavli
Kavli Prize foundedBy Fred Kavli
Fred Kavli name Fred Kavli self-link
Fred Kavli foundedBy Fred Kavli self-linksurface differs
subject surface form: The Kavli Foundation
Fred Kavli namedAfter Fred Kavli self-linksurface differs
subject surface form: Kavli Prize
Kavli Institutes namedAfter Fred Kavli
Kavli usedBy Fred Kavli
Kavli foundedBy Fred Kavli
subject surface form: Kavli Foundation
Kavli namedAfter Fred Kavli
subject surface form: Kavli Foundation
Kavli namedAfter Fred Kavli
subject surface form: Kavli Prize
Kavli namedAfter Fred Kavli
subject surface form: Kavli Institute for Theoretical Physics
Kavli namedAfter Fred Kavli
subject surface form: Kavli Institute for Cosmology, Cambridge
Kavli namedAfter Fred Kavli
subject surface form: Kavli Institute for Brain and Mind
Kavli notableBearer Fred Kavli