Chief Warrant Officer 4

E311876

Chief Warrant Officer 4 is a senior technical expert and leader rank in the U.S. Navy’s warrant officer corps, positioned above CWO3 and below CWO5.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Chief Warrant Officer 4 canonical 3
Chief warrant officer 4 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (44)

Predicate Object
instanceOf United States Navy rank
military rank
warrant officer rank
abbreviation CWO4
authorityScope shipboard technical departments
shore-based technical units
commissionType warrant
correspondingRankInUSAirForce no direct equivalent
correspondingRankInUSArmy Chief Warrant Officer 4 self-link
correspondingRankInUSMarineCorps Chief Warrant Officer 4 self-link
correspondingRankInUSSpaceForce no direct equivalent
country United States of America
surface form: United States
higherRank Chief Warrant Officer 5
isJuniorTo Chief Warrant Officer 5
isSeniorTo Chief Warrant Officer 3
lowerRank Chief Warrant Officer 3
NATORankCode WO-4
payGrade W-4
positionInWarrantHierarchy above Chief Warrant Officer 3
below Chief Warrant Officer 5
promotionSource Chief Warrant Officer 3
rankClass warrant officer
rankGroup senior warrant officer
rankInsigniaBackground blue
rankInsigniaColor silver
rankInsigniaElement one silver bar
three blue breaks
rankStructureContext United States uniformed services warrant officer grades
responsibilityLevel oversight of specialized systems
senior technical management
training and mentoring junior warrant officers
serviceBranch United States Coast Guard
United States Navy
typicalBilletType department-level technical lead
division officer in technical fields
typicalRole advisor to commanders
senior leader
technical expert
typicalTimeInServiceBeforePromotion many years of prior service
uniformCategory officer uniforms
usedByOrganization United States Coast Guard officer corps
surface form: United States Coast Guard warrant officer corps

U.S. Navy warrant officer community
surface form: United States Navy warrant officer corps
usedInComponent active duty
reserve component

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (4)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

United States Navy ranks includesRank Chief Warrant Officer 4
Chief Warrant Officer 4 correspondingRankInUSArmy Chief Warrant Officer 4 self-link
Chief Warrant Officer 4 correspondingRankInUSMarineCorps Chief Warrant Officer 4 self-link
United States Navy officer corps includesRank Chief Warrant Officer 4
this entity surface form: Chief warrant officer 4