Rankin County School District

E308129

Rankin County School District is a public school system serving students in Rankin County, Mississippi, through a network of elementary, middle, and high schools.

All labels observed (3)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (31)

Predicate Object
instanceOf public school district
school district in Mississippi
country United States of America
surface form: United States
county Rankin County, Mississippi
educationLevel elementary school
high school
middle school
employs school administrators
support staff
teachers
fundingType publicly funded
governanceStructure elected school board
governingBody Rankin County School District self-linksurface differs
surface form: Rankin County School Board
hasAdministrativeUnit district office
hasJurisdictionOver public schools in Rankin County, Mississippi
hasSchoolType elementary school
high school
middle school
hasType K–12 school system
isPartOf public education system of Mississippi
languageOfInstruction English
locatedInTimeZone Central Time Zone
offersProgram standard K–12 curriculum
operatesIn Rankin County, Mississippi
providesService public K–12 education
regulatoryAuthority Mississippi Department of Education
schoolSystemType traditional public school system
sector public education
serves students in Rankin County, Mississippi
state Mississippi
studentAgeRange approximately 5–18 years

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (5)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Rankin County hasSchoolDistrict Rankin County School District
Rankin County School District governingBody Rankin County School District self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Rankin County School Board
Flowood, Mississippi partOf Rankin County School District
this entity surface form: Rankin County School District service area
Richland, Mississippi belongsTo Rankin County School District
Florence, Mississippi hasSchoolDistrict Rankin County School District