Florence Welch

E305283

Florence Welch is an English singer, songwriter, and frontwoman of the indie rock band Florence + The Machine, known for her powerful vocals and dramatic, baroque-pop style.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Florence Welch canonical 60
Florence Leontine Mary Welch 1

Statements (58)

Predicate Object
instanceOf frontwoman
human
musician
recording artist
singer
songwriter
activeYearsStart 2006
associatedAct Florence and the Machine
surface form: Florence + The Machine
awardReceived Brit Award for Best British Album
surface form: BRIT Award for Best British Album

Brit Award for Best British Female Solo Artist
surface form: BRIT Award for Best British Female Solo Artist
birthName Florence Welch self-linksurface differs
surface form: Florence Leontine Mary Welch
countryOfCitizenship United Kingdom
dateOfBirth 1986-08-28
debutWork Lungs
familyName Welch
gender female
genre alternative rock
art rock
baroque pop
chamber pop
indie rock
givenName Florence
hasCollaboratedWith Calvin Harris
Dizzee Rascal
Lady Gaga
The Weeknd
influencedBy Bjork
Kate Bush
Patti Smith
Stevie Nicks
knownFor dramatic performance style
frontwoman of Florence + The Machine
powerful vocals
languageOfWorkOrName English
memberOf Florence and the Machine
surface form: Florence + The Machine
name Florence Welch self-link
nationality English
nominatedFor Grammy Award
notableSong Dog Days Are Over
Hunger
King
Shake It Out
Ship to Wreck
Spectrum (Say My Name)
What Kind of Man
notableWork Ceremonials
Dance Fever
High as Hope
How Big, How Blue, How Beautiful
Lungs
occupation musician
record producer
singer
songwriter
placeOfBirth London, England
surface form: London
positionHeld lead vocalist of Florence + The Machine
residence London, England
surface form: London
vocalType mezzo-soprano

Referenced by (61)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Song to Song castMember Florence Welch
Florence and the Machine leader Florence Welch
Florence and the Machine hasMember Florence Welch
Stevie Nicks influenced Florence Welch
Calvin Harris collaboratedWith Florence Welch
The Tortured Poets Department producer Florence Welch
Florence Welch name Florence Welch self-link
Florence Welch birthName Florence Welch self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Florence Leontine Mary Welch
Isabella Summers associatedAct Florence Welch
Dog Days Are Over vocalist Florence Welch
Dog Days Are Over writer Florence Welch
Dog Days Are Over composer Florence Welch
Shake It Out vocalist Florence Welch
Shake It Out writer Florence Welch
Spectrum (Say My Name) vocalist Florence Welch
Spectrum (Say My Name) writer Florence Welch
Spectrum (Say My Name) features Florence Welch
subject surface form: Spectrum (Say My Name) music video
Ship to Wreck vocalist Florence Welch
Ship to Wreck writer Florence Welch
Hunger vocalist Florence Welch
Hunger writer Florence Welch
Hunger producer Florence Welch
Rabbit Heart (Raise It Up) vocalist Florence Welch
Rabbit Heart (Raise It Up) writer Florence Welch
Cosmic Love vocalist Florence Welch
Cosmic Love writer Florence Welch
What the Water Gave Me vocalist Florence Welch
What the Water Gave Me writer Florence Welch
What the Water Gave Me producer Florence Welch
Never Let Me Go vocalist Florence Welch
Never Let Me Go writer Florence Welch
Never Let Me Go associatedAct Florence Welch
No Light, No Light vocalist Florence Welch
No Light, No Light writer Florence Welch
Delilah vocalist Florence Welch
Delilah writer Florence Welch
Queen of Peace vocalist Florence Welch
Queen of Peace composer Florence Welch
Queen of Peace lyricist Florence Welch
Big God vocalist Florence Welch
Big God composer Florence Welch
Big God lyricist Florence Welch
Big God producer Florence Welch
Big God featuresChoreographyBy Florence Welch
King vocalist Florence Welch
subject surface form: King (song)
King writer Florence Welch
subject surface form: King (song)
King producer Florence Welch
subject surface form: King (song)
King featuresArtist Florence Welch
subject surface form: King (song)
Free vocalist Florence Welch
Free writer Florence Welch