Salineras de Maras

E288113

Salineras de Maras is a historic complex of terraced salt evaporation ponds in Peru’s Sacred Valley, renowned for its striking landscape and traditional salt-harvesting methods dating back to pre-Inca times.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (3)

Label Occurrences
Salineras de Maras canonical 2
Maras salt pans 1
Salinas de Maras 1

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf cultural heritage site
salt evaporation ponds complex
tourist attraction
access road from Maras
climateDependency dry season evaporation
constructionPeriod pre-Inca era
country Peru
culturalSignificance ancestral Andean salt-making tradition
distanceFromCusco approximately 40 kilometers
drainageSystem gravity-fed channels
economicActivity salt production
tourism
elevation approximately 3000 meters above sea level
evaporationProcess solar evaporation
harvestingMethod traditional manual techniques
heritageStatus recognized as traditional Andean saltworks
landscapeColorContrast white salt ponds against red-brown hillsides
localName Salineras de Maras self-linksurface differs
surface form: Salinas de Maras
localNameLanguage Spanish
locatedIn Cusco Region
Sacred Valley
Urubamba Province
locatedNear Urubamba River
Maras
surface form: town of Maras
management local cooperative
material earthen ponds
stone-lined terraces
nearbyCity Cusco
notableFor panoramic Andean scenery
striking white terraced ponds
traditional salt-harvesting methods
numberOfPonds over 3000
ownershipModel family-owned ponds
photography popular photo destination
primaryProduct salt
regionLanguage Quechua
saltType gourmet salt
pink salt
seasonality most active in dry season
terrainType terraced hillside
tourismType cultural tourism
landscape tourism
usedBy Inca Empire
surface form: Inca civilization

local Quechua communities
usedSince pre-Inca times
visitorActivity guided tours
salt purchase on-site
waterSource subterranean saline spring

Referenced by (4)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Maras salt mines localName Salineras de Maras
Maras touristAttraction Salineras de Maras
this entity surface form: Maras salt pans
Salineras de Maras localName Salineras de Maras self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Salinas de Maras
Maras District contains Salineras de Maras