Rue Saint-Jean

E277686

Rue Saint-Jean is a historic, bustling street in Old Quebec known for its shops, restaurants, and well-preserved architecture that reflect the city's European charm.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Rue Saint-Jean canonical 3
Saint-Jean Street (Rue Saint-Jean) 1

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf street
tourist attraction
architecturalStyle European-style architecture
French-inspired architecture
country Canada
hasCharacteristic bustling
commercial
historic
pedestrian-friendly
touristic
hasLanguage French
hasNearbyLandmark Old Quebec
surface form: Fortifications of Québec

Place D’Youville
Porte Saint-Jean
hasSeasonalActivity street performances
summer festivals
winter tourism
hasSection lower town access via Old Quebec
upper town section
hasTypeOfBusiness art galleries
bakeries
bars
boutiques
hotels
souvenir shops
hasUrbanForm mixed-use buildings
narrow street
heritageDesignation UNESCO World Heritage Site
surface form: UNESCO World Heritage Site (via Historic District of Old Québec)
isPopularWith local residents
tourists
knownFor European charm
cafés
heritage buildings
restaurants
shops
street life
well-preserved architecture
locatedIn Canada
Old Quebec
Quebec, Canada
surface form: Quebec

Quebec City
namedAfter Saint John
officialName Rue Saint-Jean self-link
partOf Old Quebec
surface form: Historic District of Old Québec
tourismRegion Québec City tourism region
transportMode road vehicles
walking
urbanContext within city walls of Old Quebec

How these facts were elicited

The pipeline generated the facts above by prompting gpt-5.1 with this entity's name + description and the instruction below.

Instruction
You are a knowledge base construction expert. Given a subject entity and a description of it, return factual statements that you know for the subject as a JSON list of dictionaries(triples), where keys must be "subject", "predicate" and "object". The number of facts may be very high, between 25 to 50 or more, for very popular subjects. For less popular subjects, the number of facts can be very low, like 5 or 10.

# Requirements
- If you don't know the subject at all, return an empty list.
- If the subject is not a named entity, return an empty list.
- Include at least one triple where predicate is "instanceOf".
- Do not get too wordy.
- Separate several objects into multiple triples with one object.
Input
Subject: Rue Saint-Jean
Description of subject: Rue Saint-Jean is a historic, bustling street in Old Quebec known for its shops, restaurants, and well-preserved architecture that reflect the city's European charm.

Referenced by (4)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Old Quebec hasPart Rue Saint-Jean
Place D’Youville adjacentTo Rue Saint-Jean
this entity surface form: Saint-Jean Street (Rue Saint-Jean)
Rue Saint-Jean officialName Rue Saint-Jean self-link
Rue des Remparts connectsTo Rue Saint-Jean