National Park Service

E2765

The National Park Service is a U.S. federal agency responsible for preserving and managing national parks, monuments, and other protected historic and natural sites across the country.

All labels observed (57)

Label Occurrences
National Park Service canonical 2,391
U.S. National Park Service 874
United States National Park Service 53

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (61)

Predicate Object
instanceOf federal agency
government organization
abbreviation NPS
appliesToJurisdiction national battlefields of the United States
national historic sites of the United States
national lakeshores of the United States
national memorials of the United States
national monuments of the United States
national parks of the United States
national parkways of the United States
national preserves of the United States
national recreation areas of the United States
national rivers and wild and scenic rivers of the United States
national seashores of the United States
country United States of America
surface form: United States
employer administrative staff
interpretive rangers
law enforcement rangers
maintenance workers
park rangers
resource managers
wildland firefighters
foundedBy United States Congress
hasPart United States National Park System
surface form: National Park System

U.S. Park Police
park units
regional offices
hasProgram Historic American Buildings Survey
Historic American Engineering Record
Historic American Landscapes Survey
Junior Ranger Program
Rivers, Trails, and Conservation Assistance Program
National Park Service self-linksurface differs
surface form: Volunteers-In-Parks Program
headquartersLocation Main Interior Building
Washington, D.C.
inception 1916-08-25
jurisdiction United States government
surface form: United States federal government
languageOfWorkOrName English
legalBasis National Park Service Organic Act
logo Arrowhead emblem
mission to conserve the scenery and the natural and historic objects and the wildlife therein
to provide for the enjoyment of the same in such manner and by such means as will leave them unimpaired for the enjoyment of future generations
motto Experience Your America
operatesIn District of Columbia
U.S. territories
all 50 U.S. states
ownedBy United States government
parentOrganization United States Department of the Interior
responsibleFor National Historic Landmark
surface form: National Historic Landmarks program

National Register of Historic Places administration
National Trails System units
National Wild and Scenic Rivers System units
historic preservation programs
management of the National Park System
preservation of cultural resources
preservation of natural resources
sector conservation
heritage preservation
tourism
subordinateTo United States Secretary of the Interior
surface form: Secretary of the Interior
website https://www.nps.gov/

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (3,388)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Old Post Office Tower managedBy National Park Service
Old Post Office Tower operator National Park Service
Burroughs Mountain Trail managedBy National Park Service
this entity surface form: U.S. National Park Service
Fossil Butte National Monument administeredBy National Park Service
Fossil Butte National Monument governingBody National Park Service
Promontory Summit rail junction ownedBy National Park Service
Darwin Falls managedBy National Park Service
Signal Mountain Summit Road managedBy National Park Service
this entity surface form: U.S. National Park Service
T.A. Moulton Barn governingBody National Park Service
Menor’s Ferry managedBy National Park Service
this entity surface form: U.S. National Park Service
Colter Bay Campground managedBy National Park Service
this entity surface form: U.S. National Park Service
Colter Bay Marina managedBy National Park Service
Dupont Circle park maintainedBy National Park Service
Staircase area of Olympic National Park managedBy National Park Service
this entity surface form: U.S. National Park Service
Paintbrush Canyon Trail managedBy National Park Service
this entity surface form: U.S. National Park Service
Highline Trail managedBy National Park Service
this entity surface form: U.S. National Park Service
Fairfield plantation (historic farm) operator National Park Service
Salem Church ownedBy National Park Service
Fairsted operator National Park Service
Titus Canyon managedBy National Park Service
Alta Vista Trail managedBy National Park Service
this entity surface form: U.S. National Park Service
Craigie House governingBody National Park Service
Twelvemile Beach Campground managedBy National Park Service
this entity surface form: U.S. National Park Service
Twelvemile Beach Campground governingBody National Park Service
Minidoka National Historic Site administeredBy National Park Service
Acadia National Park carriage roads managedBy National Park Service
this entity surface form: U.S. National Park Service
Wheeler Peak Overlook operator National Park Service
Paradise, Washington governingBody National Park Service
this entity surface form: U.S. National Park Service
Twelvemile Beach Trail managedBy National Park Service
Hagerman Fossil Beds National Monument managedBy National Park Service
Arkansas Post managedBy National Park Service
Limantour Spit trail managedBy National Park Service
Fort Carroll–Fort Greble greenway operator National Park Service
Moraine Campground managedBy National Park Service
Cedar Grove Visitor Center managedBy National Park Service
Cedar Grove Visitor Center operator National Park Service
Woods Creek trail managedBy National Park Service
subject surface form: Woods Creek Trail
this entity surface form: U.S. National Park Service
Muir Rock governingBody National Park Service
2401 Tilden Street NW ownedBy National Park Service
subject surface form: Peirce Mill
Rock Creek Park cultural resources managedBy National Park Service
Sheep Creek Campground managedBy National Park Service
Sentinel Campground managedBy National Park Service
Copper Creek trail managedBy National Park Service
subject surface form: Copper Creek Trail
this entity surface form: U.S. National Park Service
Mount Rainier National Park road system managedBy National Park Service
City of Rocks National Reserve governingBody National Park Service
Fishing Bridge managedBy National Park Service
this entity surface form: U.S. National Park Service