National Museum Lagos

E274575

The National Museum Lagos is a major Nigerian cultural institution renowned for its extensive collection of traditional art, archaeological artifacts, and historical exhibits, including important relics from the Benin Empire.

All labels observed (3)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf art museum
history museum
museum
city Lagos
collectionType Benin Bronzes
surface form: Benin Empire artifacts

archaeological artifacts
ethnographic objects
historical artifacts
traditional Nigerian art
country Nigeria
focusesOn Benin Empire history
Nigerian cultural heritage
ethnography of Nigerian peoples
pre-colonial Nigerian history
hasCollection Benin Bronzes
surface form: Benin bronzes

Ifẹ art
Igbo art
Nok terracotta sculptures
Yoruba art
archaeological finds from across Nigeria
ritual objects
wooden masks
hasExhibit archaeological pottery
carved doors and architectural elements
iron-age artifacts
royal regalia from Nigerian kingdoms
stone tools
traditional musical instruments
traditional textiles
hasFacility educational facilities
museum shop
permanent exhibition galleries
temporary exhibition space
hasFunction exhibition of Nigerian art and culture
preservation of artifacts
public education on Nigerian heritage
research on Nigerian history and archaeology
heritageDesignation National Museum Lagos self-linksurface differs
surface form: national museum of Nigeria
inception 1957
locatedIn Lagos Island Local Government Area
surface form: Onikan, Lagos Island
locatedOn Awolowo Road
operatedBy National Commission for Museums and Monuments
regionServed Nigeria
West Africa
significance important repository of Benin Empire relics
important tourist attraction in Lagos
key center for preservation of Nigerian art
major Nigerian cultural institution

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (7)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Tafawa Balewa Square near National Museum Lagos
Lagos Island contains National Museum Lagos
this entity surface form: National Museum Lagos vicinity (Onikan axis)
National Museum Lagos heritageDesignation National Museum Lagos self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: national museum of Nigeria
Onikan neighborhood hasLandmark National Museum Lagos
Onikan hasLandmark National Museum Lagos
Owo artCollectionPresence National Museum Lagos