Lagos Lagoon

E274569

Lagos Lagoon is a large coastal lagoon in southwestern Nigeria that forms part of the Lagos harbor system and plays a central role in the region’s transportation, commerce, and ecology.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (8)

Statements (50)

Predicate Object
instanceOf coastal lagoon
lagoon
area approximately 6,354 square kilometres
averageDepth less than 2 metres
basinCountry Nigeria
bodyOfWaterType brackish water
borderedBy freshwater wetlands
mangrove swamps
cityOnBodyOfWater Epe
Ikorodu
Lagos
connectedTo Atlantic Ocean
Lagos Harbour
Lekki
surface form: Lekki Lagoon

Ologe Lagoon
Yewa Lagoon
country Nigeria
crossedBy Carter Bridge
Eko Bridge
Third Mainland Bridge
ecologicalRole feeding and roosting area for waterbirds
important habitat for fish and shellfish
hasIsland Apapa Port
surface form: Apapa

Ikoyi
Lagos Island
Victoria Island
inflow Aye River
Badagry Creek
Ijede Creek
Ogun River
Oshun River
Yewa River
length approximately 50 kilometres
locatedIn Lagos State
Western Nigeria
surface form: Southwestern Nigeria
locatedNear Lekki
surface form: Lekki Peninsula
locatedOn Gulf of Guinea
maximumWidth approximately 13 kilometres
outflow Atlantic Ocean
partOf Lagos Lagoon self-linksurface differs
surface form: Lagos harbour system
separatedFrom Atlantic Ocean by Lagos Bar Beach barrier island
threatenedBy domestic sewage discharge
industrial pollution
land reclamation
oil spills
solid waste dumping
usedFor domestic water supply in surrounding communities
fishing
sand mining
water transport

Referenced by (35)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Apapa Port locatedOnWaterbody Lagos Lagoon
Tin Can Island Port locatedOn Lagos Lagoon
Ikorodu locatedOn Lagos Lagoon
Ikorodu borderedBy Lagos Lagoon
Third Mainland Bridge crosses Lagos Lagoon
Lagos Island locatedInBodyOfWater Lagos Lagoon
Awori associatedWithWaterways Lagos Lagoon
this entity surface form: Lagos lagoon
Lagos State hasLagoon Lagos Lagoon
Lagos city walls hasView Lagos Lagoon
this entity surface form: Bay of Lagos
Point of Mercy hasViewOf Lagos Lagoon
this entity surface form: Lagos coastline
Lagos Lagoon partOf Lagos Lagoon self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Lagos harbour system
Osun River hasMouth Lagos Lagoon
Osun River emptiesInto Lagos Lagoon
Eti-Osa local government area borderedBy Lagos Lagoon
subject surface form: Eti-Osa Local Government Area
Lekki–Ikoyi Link Bridge (via Lekki corridor) locatedInWaterBody Lagos Lagoon
subject surface form: Lekki–Ikoyi Link Bridge
this entity surface form: Lagos Lagoon system
Lekki borderedBy Lagos Lagoon
Epe fish market locatedOnWaterbody Lagos Lagoon
Oworonshoki locatedOnWaterbody Lagos Lagoon
Lafiaji neighborhood locatedOn Lagos Lagoon
this entity surface form: Lagos Lagoon island cluster
Carter Bridge crosses Lagos Lagoon
Carter Bridge locatedInWaterBody Lagos Lagoon
this entity surface form: Lagos Lagoon area
Eko Bridge crosses Lagos Lagoon
Ogun River flowsInto Lagos Lagoon
Ogun River mouthLocation Lagos Lagoon
Ogun River drainageBasin Lagos Lagoon
this entity surface form: Lagos Lagoon system
Onikan locatedOn Lagos Lagoon
Ikoyi borderedBy Lagos Lagoon
Lagos Mainland borderedBy Lagos Lagoon