Pampulha Modern Ensemble in Belo Horizonte

E25987

The Pampulha Modern Ensemble in Belo Horizonte is a landmark complex of modernist buildings and landscape design, celebrated as an early masterpiece of Brazilian architect Oscar Niemeyer and a key work in 20th-century modern architecture.

All labels observed (15)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (49)

Predicate Object
instanceOf architectural ensemble
modernist architectural complex
architect Oscar Niemeyer
architecturalStyle Brazilian modernism
modernism
category Modernist architecture in Brazil
World Heritage Sites in Brazil
client Juscelino Kubitschek
constructionEnd 1943
constructionStart 1940
country Brazil
culturalContext Brazilian modernist movement
hasPart Casa do Baile
Church of Saint Francis of Assisi
Pampulha Modern Ensemble in Belo Horizonte self-linksurface differs
surface form: Pampulha Art Museum

Pampulha Modern Ensemble in Belo Horizonte self-linksurface differs
surface form: Pampulha Casino

Pampulha Lake
Pampulha Yacht Golf Club
hasUse cultural
leisure
recreational
religious
heritageDesignation UNESCO World Heritage Site
listed by IPHAN
inception early 1940s
influenced Brasília urban and architectural design
landscapeDesigner Roberto Burle Marx
locatedIn Belo Horizonte
Minas Gerais
Pampulha Modern Ensemble in Belo Horizonte self-linksurface differs
surface form: Pampulha district
locatedOn shore of artificial Lake Pampulha
materialUsed reinforced concrete
municipality Belo Horizonte
notableFor azulejo tile panels
curvilinear forms
early masterpiece of Oscar Niemeyer
integration of architecture and landscape
reinforced concrete free-form structures
role in development of modern architecture in Brazil
region Southeast Region of Brazil
significantArchitect Oscar Niemeyer
significantLandscapeArchitect Roberto Burle Marx
significantPeriod 20th-century architecture
structuralEngineer Joaquim Cardozo
UNESCOWorldHeritageCriteria (i)
(ii)
(iv)
UNESCOWorldHeritageInscriptionYear 2016
UNESCOWorldHeritageSiteType cultural

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (26)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Oscar Niemeyer designed Pampulha Modern Ensemble in Belo Horizonte
Oscar Niemeyer designed Pampulha Modern Ensemble in Belo Horizonte
this entity surface form: Church of Saint Francis of Assisi in Pampulha
Pampulha Modern Ensemble in Belo Horizonte locatedIn Pampulha Modern Ensemble in Belo Horizonte self-linksurface differs
subject surface form: Pampulha Modern Ensemble
this entity surface form: Pampulha district
Pampulha Modern Ensemble in Belo Horizonte hasPart Pampulha Modern Ensemble in Belo Horizonte self-linksurface differs
subject surface form: Pampulha Modern Ensemble
this entity surface form: Pampulha Casino
Pampulha Modern Ensemble in Belo Horizonte hasPart Pampulha Modern Ensemble in Belo Horizonte self-linksurface differs
subject surface form: Pampulha Modern Ensemble
this entity surface form: Pampulha Art Museum
Belo Horizonte hasLandmark Pampulha Modern Ensemble in Belo Horizonte
this entity surface form: Pampulha Modern Ensemble
Belo Horizonte hasUNESCOWorldHeritageSite Pampulha Modern Ensemble in Belo Horizonte
this entity surface form: Pampulha Modern Ensemble
Casa do Baile locatedIn Pampulha Modern Ensemble in Belo Horizonte
this entity surface form: Pampulha
Casa do Baile partOf Pampulha Modern Ensemble in Belo Horizonte
this entity surface form: Pampulha Modern Ensemble
Casa do Baile partOf Pampulha Modern Ensemble in Belo Horizonte
this entity surface form: Pampulha lakeside leisure and cultural complex
Casa do Baile commissionedFor Pampulha Modern Ensemble in Belo Horizonte
this entity surface form: Pampulha leisure project
Casa do Baile hasNearby Pampulha Modern Ensemble in Belo Horizonte
this entity surface form: Church of Saint Francis of Assisi (Pampulha)
Casa do Baile hasNearby Pampulha Modern Ensemble in Belo Horizonte
this entity surface form: Pampulha Art Museum
Pampulha Yacht Golf Club partOf Pampulha Modern Ensemble in Belo Horizonte
this entity surface form: Pampulha Modern Ensemble
Pampulha Lake partOf Pampulha Modern Ensemble in Belo Horizonte
this entity surface form: Pampulha Modern Ensemble
Pampulha Lake heritageDesignation Pampulha Modern Ensemble in Belo Horizonte
this entity surface form: UNESCO World Heritage Site (as part of Pampulha Modern Ensemble)
Pampulha Lake hasNearby Pampulha Modern Ensemble in Belo Horizonte
this entity surface form: Church of Saint Francis of Assisi (Pampulha)
Pampulha Lake hasNearby Pampulha Modern Ensemble in Belo Horizonte
this entity surface form: Pampulha Art Museum
Pampulha Lake locatedInUrbanArea Pampulha Modern Ensemble in Belo Horizonte
this entity surface form: Pampulha Modern Ensemble
Church of Saint Francis of Assisi partOf Pampulha Modern Ensemble in Belo Horizonte
subject surface form: Church of Saint Francis of Assisi (Pampulha)
this entity surface form: Pampulha Modern Ensemble
Church of Saint Francis of Assisi UNESCOWorldHeritageSite Pampulha Modern Ensemble in Belo Horizonte
subject surface form: Church of Saint Francis of Assisi (Pampulha)
this entity surface form: Pampulha Modern Ensemble
Church of Saint Francis of Assisi commissionedFor Pampulha Modern Ensemble in Belo Horizonte
subject surface form: Church of Saint Francis of Assisi (Pampulha)
this entity surface form: Pampulha lakeside leisure complex
Church of Saint Francis of Assisi partOf Pampulha Modern Ensemble in Belo Horizonte
subject surface form: Church of Saint Francis of Assisi (Pampulha)
this entity surface form: Pampulha architectural complex
Minas Gerais hasUNESCOWorldHeritageSite Pampulha Modern Ensemble in Belo Horizonte
this entity surface form: Pampulha Modern Ensemble
Estádio Mineirão nearbyFeature Pampulha Modern Ensemble in Belo Horizonte
this entity surface form: Pampulha Architectural Complex
Mineirão partOf Pampulha Modern Ensemble in Belo Horizonte
this entity surface form: Pampulha architectural and landscape ensemble (sports area)