Loudon County Commission

E259022

The Loudon County Commission is the elected legislative body responsible for setting policy, passing local ordinances, and overseeing county government operations in Loudon County, Tennessee.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Loudon County Commission canonical 2
Loudon County government 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (28)

Predicate Object
instanceOf county legislative body ⓘ
local government body ⓘ
branchOfGovernment legislative branch ⓘ
category County government in Tennessee ⓘ
Local government legislative bodies in the United States ⓘ
country United States of America ⓘ
surface form: United States
county Loudon County, Tennessee ⓘ
governmentType county commission ⓘ
governsFor residents of Loudon County, Tennessee ⓘ
hasOfficialWebsite https://www.loudoncounty-tn.gov ⓘ
higherLevelGovernment Tennessee ⓘ
surface form: State of Tennessee
isElectedBody true ⓘ
jurisdiction Loudon County, Tennessee ⓘ
legalBasis laws of the State of Tennessee ⓘ
meetsIn Loudon County, Tennessee ⓘ
county commission chambers ⓘ
responsibility adopts county budget ⓘ
appropriates county funds ⓘ
approves certain county contracts ⓘ
creates and amends county ordinances ⓘ
establishes county policies and procedures ⓘ
sets county tax rates ⓘ
role oversees county government operations ⓘ
passes local ordinances ⓘ
sets county policy ⓘ
state Tennessee ⓘ
subdivisionOf Loudon County Commission self-linksurface differs ⓘ
surface form: Loudon County government
supervises Loudon County government operations ⓘ

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (3)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Loudon County, Tennessee → governingBody → Loudon County Commission ⓘ
Loudon County → governingBody → Loudon County Commission ⓘ
Loudon County Commission → subdivisionOf → Loudon County Commission self-linksurface differs ⓘ
this entity surface form: Loudon County government