National Gallery of Jamaica

E258740

The National Gallery of Jamaica is the country’s premier public art museum, renowned for its collection and exhibition of Jamaican and Caribbean art.

All labels observed (3)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (78)

Predicate Object
instanceOf art museum
public museum
category Art museums and galleries in Jamaica
Museums in Kingston, Jamaica
National museums of Jamaica
country Jamaica
director varies over time
formerDirector David Boxer
Veerle Poupeye
founder Government of Jamaica
hasCollection Albert Huie works
Barrington Watson works
Caribbean art
Caribbean contemporary art
Carl Abrahams works
Christopher Gonzalez works
David Pottinger works
Ebony G. Patterson works
Edna Manley works
Everald Brown works
Jamaican art
Jamaican installation art
Jamaican painting
Jamaican photography
Jamaican prints
Jamaican sculpture
Jamaican video art
John Dunkley works
Kapo (Mallica Reynolds) works
Milton George works
Ralph Campbell works
Ras Dizzy works
Rex Dixon works
Ronald Moody works
Taino artifacts
colonial-period Jamaican art
contemporary art
intuitive art
modern art
post‑1960 Jamaican art
pre‑20th‑century Jamaican art
hasMission to collect, research, document and promote Jamaican and related Caribbean art
hasPart National Gallery of Jamaica self-linksurface differs
surface form: Edna Manley Galleries

NGJ Junior (education centre)
National Gallery of Jamaica self-linksurface differs
surface form: National Collection of Jamaican Art

Temporary exhibition galleries
auditorium
museum shop
research library
storage and conservation facilities
hasSocialMedia https://twitter.com/NatGalleryJa
https://www.facebook.com/nationalgalleryofjamaica
https://www.instagram.com/natgalleryja
hasWebsite https://nationalgalleryofjamaica.wordpress.com/
inception 1974
languageOfWorkOrName English
locatedIn Kingston Mall
Kingston Waterfront
Kingston, Jamaica
mainBuildingType museum building
notableWorkExhibited Athlete’s Nightmare II by Christopher Gonzalez
Negro Aroused by Edna Manley
The Banana Plantation by Albert Huie
The Chapel by Carl Abrahams
Young Men of Clarendon by Barrington Watson
openingDate 1974-11-14
operatedBy Government of Jamaica
Ministry of Culture, Gender, Entertainment and Sport
organizes Jamaica Biennial
National Biennial
educational programmes
guided tours
public lectures
retrospective exhibitions
school outreach programmes
temporary exhibitions
workshops
significantEvent establishment of National Biennial

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (6)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Kingston hasCulturalInstitution National Gallery of Jamaica
National Gallery of Jamaica hasPart National Gallery of Jamaica self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: National Collection of Jamaican Art
National Gallery of Jamaica hasPart National Gallery of Jamaica self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Edna Manley Galleries
Institute of Jamaica hasPart National Gallery of Jamaica
Kingston, Jamaica hasCulturalSite National Gallery of Jamaica
Kingston Metropolitan Area hasCulturalInstitution National Gallery of Jamaica