Gia Scala

E255031

Gia Scala was an Italian-born British-American actress best known for her roles in 1950s and 1960s war and adventure films.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (1)

Label Occurrences
Gia Scala canonical 4

Statements (47)

Predicate Object
instanceOf actress
film actress
person
activeYearsEnd 1960s
activeYearsStart 1950s
alsoKnownAs Scoglio
surface form: Gia Scala Scoglio

Josephine Grace Johanna Scoglio
surface form: Josephine Scala
birthName Josephine Grace Johanna Scoglio
burialPlace Holy Cross Cemetery, Culver City, California, United States
causeOfDeath acute ethanol and barbiturate intoxication
citizenship United Kingdom
United States of America
countryOfBirth United Kingdom
dateOfBirth 1934-03-03
dateOfDeath 1972-04-30
dateOfDivorce 1970
dateOfMarriage 1959
ethnicOrigin Italian
familyName Scoglio
father Salvatore Scoglio
genre adventure film
drama film
war film
givenName Josephine
languageSpoken English
Italian
mother Eleanora Giovanna Scoglio
name Gia Scala self-link
nationalityDescription Italian-born British-American
notableWork Don’t Go Near the Water
The Angry Hills
The Garment Jungle
The Guns of Navarone
The Tunnel of Love
The Two-Headed Spy
Tip on a Dead Jockey
occupation actress
film actress
television actress
placeOfBirth Liverpool, Lancashire, England
surface form: Liverpool, England, United Kingdom
placeOfDeath Hollywood, California, United States
surface form: Hollywood, Los Angeles, California, United States
religion Roman Catholicism
residence Los Angeles
surface form: Los Angeles, California, United States

New York City
surface form: New York City, New York, United States
sexOrGender female
spouse Don Burnett
workedIn Hollywood
surface form: Hollywood film industry

Referenced by (4)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

The Guns of Navarone stars Gia Scala
The Big Boodle castMember Gia Scala
Gia Scala name Gia Scala self-link