Alexander Glazunov

E239962

Alexander Glazunov was a prominent Russian late-Romantic composer, conductor, and influential music educator who later became director of the Saint Petersburg Conservatory.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (3)

Statements (59)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Russian composer
composer
conductor
human
music educator
burialPlace France
Neuilly-sur-Seine NERFINISHED
countryOfCitizenship Russian Empire
dateOfBirth 1865-08-10
dateOfDeath 1936-03-21
educatedAt Petrograd Conservatory
surface form: Saint Petersburg Conservatory
employer Petrograd Conservatory
surface form: Saint Petersburg Conservatory
era early 20th century
late 19th century
familyName Alexander Glazunov self-linksurface differs
surface form: Glazunov
fullName Alexander Glazunov self-linksurface differs
surface form: Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov
genre ballet music
chamber music
classical music
orchestral music
piano music
givenName Alexander
influenced Dmitri Shostakovich
Sergei Prokofiev
influencedBy Mily Balakirev
Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov
movement Romantic music
late Romanticism
nativeLanguage Russian
notableFor leadership of the Saint Petersburg Conservatory
synthesizing Russian nationalist and Western European symphonic traditions
notableStudent Dmitri Shostakovich
Nikolai Myaskovsky
notableWork Finnish Fantasy, Op. 88
Raymonda, Op. 57
Saxophone Concerto in E-flat major, Op. 109
Stenka Razin, Op. 13
Symphony No. 1 in E major, Op. 5
Symphony No. 2 in F-sharp minor, Op. 16
Symphony No. 3 in D major, Op. 33
Symphony No. 4 in E-flat major, Op. 48
Symphony No. 5 in B-flat major, Op. 55
Symphony No. 6 in C minor, Op. 58
Symphony No. 7 in F major, Op. 77
Symphony No. 8 in E-flat major
surface form: Symphony No. 8 in E-flat major, Op. 83

The Seasons, Op. 67
Violin Concerto in A minor, Op. 82
occupation composer
conductor
music educator
placeOfBirth Russian Empire
St. Petersburg
surface form: Saint Petersburg
placeOfDeath France
Paris
positionHeld director of the Saint Petersburg Conservatory
residence Leningrad
Paris
St. Petersburg
surface form: Saint Petersburg
studentOf Nikolai Rimsky-Korsakov

Referenced by (10)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Saint Petersburg Conservatory (through artists and productions) hasNotableAlumnus Alexander Glazunov
subject surface form: Saint Petersburg Conservatory
Saint Petersburg Conservatory (through artists and productions) hasNotableProfessor Alexander Glazunov
subject surface form: Saint Petersburg Conservatory
Imperial Russian Ballet collaboratedWith Alexander Glazunov
Sergei Prokofiev studentOf Alexander Glazunov
Petrograd Conservatory notableAlumnus Alexander Glazunov
Petrograd Conservatory notableFaculty Alexander Glazunov
Raymonda composer Alexander Glazunov
Raymonda originalMusicBy Alexander Glazunov
Alexander Glazunov fullName Alexander Glazunov self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Alexander Konstantinovich Glazunov
Alexander Glazunov familyName Alexander Glazunov self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Glazunov