Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers

E238691

Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers is a prominent Silicon Valley venture capital firm known for early investments in major technology companies such as Google and Amazon.

All labels observed (4)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf private partnership
venture capital firm
alsoKnownAs KPCB
Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers
surface form: Kleiner Perkins
country United States of America
surface form: United States
focusesOnSector clean technology
life sciences
technology
foundedBy Brook Byers
Eugene Kleiner
Frank J. Caufield
Tom Perkins
foundedIn 1972
hasOffice Beijing
surface form: Beijing, China

Menlo Park, California NERFINISHED
San Francisco
surface form: San Francisco, California

Shanghai
surface form: Shanghai, China
hasPartner Brook Byers
John Doerr
Mary Meeker
Randy Komisar
Ted Schlein
hasProgram Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers self-linksurface differs
surface form: Kleiner Perkins Fellows Program
headquartersLocation Menlo Park, California NERFINISHED
industry private equity
venture capital
investmentStage early stage
growth stage
knownFor backing major Silicon Valley startups
early-stage technology investments
locatedIn Silicon Valley
notableInvestment Amazon
Genentech
Google
Netscape Communications Corporation
surface form: Netscape

Snap
Spotify
Sun Microsystems
Twitter, Inc.
surface form: Twitter

Uber
partOfEcosystem Silicon Valley startup ecosystem
portfolioFocus consumer internet
digital health
enterprise software
green technology
region California, United States
surface form: California
regionServed global
typeOfOwnership privately held

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (7)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Arielle Zuckerberg employer Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers
Fairchild Eight notableMemberFounded Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers
this entity surface form: Eugene Kleiner co-founded Kleiner Perkins venture capital firm
Eugene Kleiner coFounded Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers
this entity surface form: Kleiner Perkins
Eugene Kleiner employer Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers
this entity surface form: Kleiner Perkins
Eugene Kleiner associatedWith Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers
this entity surface form: Kleiner Perkins
Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers alsoKnownAs Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers
this entity surface form: Kleiner Perkins
Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers hasProgram Kleiner Perkins Caufield & Byers self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Kleiner Perkins Fellows Program