Giacomo Meyerbeer

E238261

Giacomo Meyerbeer was a 19th-century German opera composer renowned for his grand operas that dominated the Parisian stage and influenced the development of Romantic opera.

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Giacomo Meyerbeer canonical 3
Meyerbeer 1

Statements (54)

Predicate Object
instanceOf Romantic-era composer
composer
human
opera composer
birthName Jakob Liebmann Beer
burialPlace Berlin
citizenship Germany
Prussia
countryOfBirth Germany
Prussia
countryOfDeath France
dateOfBirth 1791-09-05
dateOfDeath 1864-05-02
era 19th century
ethnicGroup German Jews
familyName Beer
Giacomo Meyerbeer self-linksurface differs
surface form: Meyerbeer
father Jacob Herz Beer
genre grand opera
opera
givenName Giacomo
Jakub
surface form: Jakob
hasSignatureWorkFeature historical and religious themes
large-scale choral scenes
spectacular staging and effects
influenced Giuseppe Verdi
Richard Wagner
later Romantic opera composers
languageOfWork French
German
Italian
mother Amalia Beer
movement Romantic music
name Giacomo Meyerbeer self-link
notableFor development of French grand opera
dominance of the Paris Opéra in the 19th century
notableWork Dinorah
Le prophète
Meyerbeer’s Les Huguenots
surface form: Les Huguenots

L’Africaine
Robert the Devil
surface form: Robert le diable
occupation composer
conductor
placeOfBirth Tasdorf
near Berlin
placeOfDeath Paris
positionHeld General Music Director of the Royal Opera in Berlin
religion Judaism
sibling Michael Beer
studiedUnder Abbé Vogler
Antonio Salieri
workedIn Berlin
Italy
Paris

Referenced by (4)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Giacomo hasNotableBearer Giacomo Meyerbeer
Salle Le Peletier associatedWithComposer Giacomo Meyerbeer
Giacomo Meyerbeer name Giacomo Meyerbeer self-link
Giacomo Meyerbeer familyName Giacomo Meyerbeer self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Meyerbeer