Delaware Aqueduct

E236139

The Delaware Aqueduct is a major underground tunnel that transports drinking water from reservoirs in the Delaware River watershed to New York City, forming a critical component of the city’s water supply infrastructure.

All labels observed (3)

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf aqueduct
water supply tunnel
bypassTunnelLength approximately 2.5 miles
bypassTunnelLocation under Hudson River between Newburgh and Wappinger
constructionMethod tunnel boring and drilling and blasting
constructionStartDate 1939
country United States of America
surface form: United States
diameter approximately 13.5 feet
approximately 4.1 meters
endPoint Hillview Reservoir
function transport drinking water
hasLeakageIssue yes
hasPart East Branch Tunnel
West Branch Tunnel
inception 1944
leakLocation near Roseton, New York
near Wawarsing, New York
length approximately 137 kilometers
approximately 85 miles
listedAs one of the longest continuous tunnels in the world
locatedIn Hudson Valley
New York
New York City
material concrete
steel lining
openingDate 1944
operator New York City Department of Environmental Protection
owner New York City Department of Environmental Protection
partOf New York City water supply system
passesThrough Orange County
Putnam County
Ulster County NERFINISHED
Westchester County, New York
surface form: Westchester County
repairProject Delaware Aqueduct self-linksurface differs
surface form: Delaware Aqueduct Bypass Tunnel
routeUnder Hudson River
servesPopulation New York metropolitan area
surface form: New York City metropolitan area
startPoint Rondout Reservoir
status operational
suppliesWaterFrom Cannonsville Reservoir
Delaware River watershed
Neversink Reservoir
Pepacton Reservoir
suppliesWaterTo New York City
Orange County
Westchester County, New York
surface form: Westchester County
waterConveyanceCapacity about 3.4 billion liters per day
about 890 million gallons per day
waterSourceType surface water reservoirs

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (15)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

New York City water supply system hasPart Delaware Aqueduct
Hillview Reservoir waterSource Delaware Aqueduct
Rondout Reservoir connectedTo Delaware Aqueduct
Rondout Reservoir outflow Delaware Aqueduct
West Branch Reservoir connectedTo Delaware Aqueduct
Catskill-Delaware Watershed connectedTo Delaware Aqueduct
Kensico Dam connectsTo Delaware Aqueduct
Pepacton Reservoir waterSystem Delaware Aqueduct
Cannonsville Reservoir locatedInHydrologicSystem Delaware Aqueduct
this entity surface form: Delaware Aqueduct system
Delaware Aqueduct repairProject Delaware Aqueduct self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Delaware Aqueduct Bypass Tunnel
New York City Water Tunnel No. 3 feedsFrom Delaware Aqueduct
City Tunnel No. 1 waterSource Delaware Aqueduct
New York City water tunnels source Delaware Aqueduct
Rondout Dam connectedTo Delaware Aqueduct
Old Croton Aqueduct replacedBy Delaware Aqueduct