Astaire family

E228243

The Astaire family is an American show-business family best known for producing legendary dancer, singer, and actor Fred Astaire (born Frederick Austerlitz) and his performing sister Adele.

All labels observed (2)

Label Occurrences
Astaire family canonical 3
Astaire siblings 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (29)

Predicate Object
instanceOf American family
show business family
birthName Adele Marie Austerlitz
surface form: Adele Austerlitz

Frederick Austerlitz
countryOfOrigin United States of America
surface form: United States
eraOfProminence Hollywood Golden Age
surface form: Golden Age of Hollywood

early 20th century
ethnicOrigin Austrian Jewish descent (through Fred Astaire’s father)
German descent (through Fred Astaire’s mother)
family Astaire family self-linksurface differs
Astaire family self-linksurface differs
fieldOfWork dance
entertainment industry
film
music
theatre
hasFamilyName Fred Astaire
surface form: Astaire
hasMember Adele Marie Austerlitz
surface form: Adele Austerlitz

Ann Gelius
Frederick Austerlitz
Fritz Austerlitz
knownFor producing dancer Fred Astaire
Adele Astaire
surface form: producing performer Adele Astaire
language English
notableFor Broadway performances
Hollywood musicals
vaudeville performances
notableMember Adele Astaire
Fred Astaire

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (4)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Austerlitz usedByFamily Astaire family
Funny Face (1927 stage musical) hasSiblingStars Astaire family
this entity surface form: Astaire siblings
Astaire family family Astaire family self-linksurface differs
subject surface form: Fred Astaire
Astaire family family Astaire family self-linksurface differs
subject surface form: Adele Astaire