Stena Line

E226680

Stena Line is a major Swedish ferry company that operates passenger and freight services across several European routes.

All labels observed (3)

Label Occurrences
Stena Line canonical 9
Stena Line Freight 1
Stena Sealink Line 1

How this entity was disambiguated

Statements (48)

Predicate Object
instanceOf ferry company
shipping company
transport company
countryOfOrigin Sweden
fleetType RoPax vessels
RoRo vessels
ferries
foundedBy Sten A. Olsson
hasFocus alternative fuels
emissions reduction
sustainable shipping
hasSubsidiary Stena Line self-linksurface differs
surface form: Stena Line Freight
headquartersLocation Gothenburg
Sweden
industry freight transport
maritime transport
passenger transport
offersService duty-free shopping
freight transport
onboard accommodation
onboard restaurants
passenger transport
vehicle transport
operatesBetween Sweden and Denmark
Sweden and Germany
Sweden and Poland
United Kingdom and France
UK and Ireland
surface form: United Kingdom and Ireland

United Kingdom and the Netherlands
operatesInRegion Baltic Sea
Ireland
Irish Sea
North Sea
Northern Europe
Scandinavia
United Kingdom
continental Europe
operatesInSector RoPax shipping
RoRo shipping
short-sea shipping
operatesRouteType domestic ferry routes
international ferry routes
parentOrganization Stena AB
partOf Stena Sphere
serviceType ferry services
freight ferry services
passenger ferry services
website https://www.stenaline.com/

How these facts were elicited

Referenced by (11)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

Fishguard–Rosslare ferry route formerOperator Stena Line
this entity surface form: Stena Sealink Line
Cairnryan servedBy Stena Line
Holyhead portOperator Stena Line
Nynäshamn harbour usedBy Stena Line
Stena Line hasSubsidiary Stena Line self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Stena Line Freight
Loch Ryan hasFerryOperator Stena Line
Hook of Holland operatedBy Stena Line
Stranraer Harbour servedBy Stena Line