The Animals

E225623

The Animals were an English rock and rhythm-and-blues band of the 1960s best known for their gritty sound and their hit rendition of "The House of the Rising Sun."

Try in SPARQL Jump to: Surface forms Statements Referenced by

All labels observed (5)

Statements (50)

Referenced by (24)

Full triples — surface form annotated when it differs from this entity's canonical label.

British Invasion notableBand The Animals
Acid Eaters originalArtistOfCoveredSong The Animals
this entity surface form: Eric Burdon and the Animals
Alan Price memberOf The Animals
Alan Price associatedAct The Animals
British blues boom notableBand The Animals
Jimmy Reed influenced The Animals
The Animals associatedAct The Animals self-linksurface differs
this entity surface form: Eric Burdon & The Animals
Stardust (1974 film) musicBy The Animals
River Deep – Mountain High hasCoverVersionBy The Animals
this entity surface form: Eric Burdon & The Animals
Paint It Black hasNotableCoverVersionBy The Animals
this entity surface form: Eric Burdon and the Animals
Aynsley Dunbar memberOf The Animals
this entity surface form: Eric Burdon & The Animals
Andy Summers associatedAct The Animals
this entity surface form: Eric Burdon and the Animals
Don’t Bring Me Down performer The Animals
Don’t Bring Me Down artist The Animals
Don’t Bring Me Down (The Animals song) performedBy The Animals
this entity surface form: Eric Burdon and The Animals
Don’t Bring Me Down (The Animals song) partOf The Animals
this entity surface form: The Animals discography
To Love Somebody hasCoverVersionBy The Animals